Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BURGLAR3 (Weighted by WT)

During 1984, did anyone illegally enter your apartment or home?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 98 8% 8%
No 1124 92% 100%
Missing 11
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
57
6.9%
42
8.1%
99
No 90.7%
558
93.1%
566
91.9%
1124
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
608

1223


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
96
6.3%
2
8.1%
98
No 91.8%
1076
93.8%
30
91.9%
1106
TOTAL 100.0%
1172
100.0%
32

1204


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 7.0%
52
8.9%
5
10.2%
9
8.9%
18
9.6%
10
7.9%
94
No 93.0%
692
91.1%
51
89.8%
79
91.1%
185
90.4%
94
92.1%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
56
100.0%
88
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1195


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 5.3%
28
11.0%
54
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
0.0%
0
8.1%
95
No 94.7%
503
89.0%
435
100.0%
13
89.3%
109
100.0%
18
91.9%
1078
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
489
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1173


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
9
9.5%
42
6.5%
17
9.7%
21
8.1%
9
8.2%
98
No 94.1%
144
90.5%
402
93.5%
246
90.3%
196
91.9%
102
91.8%
1090
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
444
100.0%
263
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1188


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 8.6%
19
9.1%
27
7.2%
25
7.6%
21
7.7%
2
8.0%
94
No 91.4%
203
90.9%
270
92.8%
320
92.4%
257
92.3%
24
92.0%
1074
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
297
100.0%
345
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1168


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 8.2%
39
8.7%
35
7.2%
23
8.1%
97
No 91.8%
435
91.3%
366
92.8%
296
91.9%
1097
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
401
100.0%
319

1194



Bookmark and Share