Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ROBBERY2 (Weighted by WT)

During 1984, did anyone take something from you by using force - such as a stickup, mugging, or threat?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 55 4.5% 4.5%
No 1162 95.5% 100%
Missing 14
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
34
3.6%
22
4.6%
56
No 94.5%
581
96.4%
581
95.4%
1162
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
603

1218


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
54
3.2%
1
4.6%
55
No 95.4%
1112
96.8%
30
95.4%
1142
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
31

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
33
5.4%
3
2.3%
2
3.4%
7
9.7%
10
4.6%
55
No 95.5%
707
94.6%
53
97.7%
85
96.6%
196
90.3%
93
95.4%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
56
100.0%
87
100.0%
203
100.0%
103

1189


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 1.7%
9
7.2%
35
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
5.6%
1
4.5%
53
No 98.3%
522
92.8%
449
100.0%
13
93.4%
113
94.4%
17
95.5%
1114
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1167


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 4.6%
7
4.3%
19
4.2%
11
6.1%
13
4.5%
5
4.6%
55
No 95.4%
146
95.7%
426
95.8%
252
93.9%
199
95.5%
105
95.4%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
445
100.0%
263
100.0%
212
100.0%
110

1183


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
10
5.4%
16
4.9%
17
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
4.6%
53
No 95.5%
212
94.6%
281
95.1%
327
96.4%
264
100.0%
26
95.4%
1110
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
297
100.0%
344
100.0%
274
100.0%
26

1163


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 5.5%
26
3.7%
15
4.4%
14
4.6%
55
No 94.5%
444
96.3%
387
95.6%
303
95.4%
1134
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
402
100.0%
317

1189



Bookmark and Share