Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NWPOS3 (Weighted by WT)

Much has been written and said about the threat of nuclear war. Do you think that such a war will definitely occur, probably occur, probably not occur, or undoubtedly never occur?
  1) Will definitely occur
  2) Will probably occur
  3) Will probably not occur
  4) Will undoubtedly never occur
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Will definitely occur 62 5.1% 5.1%
Will probably occur 500 41.4% 46.5%
Will probably not occur 564 46.7% 93.2%
Will undoubtedly never occur 74 6.1% 99.3%
Undecided 6 .5% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Will definitely occur 3.9%
24
6.3%
38
5.1%
62
Will probably occur 35.1%
214
47.8%
287
41.4%
501
Will probably not occur 52.5%
320
40.7%
244
46.7%
564
Will undoubtedly never occur 7.4%
45
4.8%
29
6.1%
74
Undecided 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
600

1209


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Will definitely occur 5.1%
59
6.5%
2
5.1%
61
Will probably occur 41.7%
482
38.7%
12
41.6%
494
Will probably not occur 46.6%
539
48.4%
15
46.6%
554
Will undoubtedly never occur 6.1%
70
3.2%
1
6.0%
71
Undecided 0.4%
5
3.2%
1
0.5%
6
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
31

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Will definitely occur 4.2%
31
1.8%
1
5.9%
5
7.5%
15
7.7%
8
5.1%
60
Will probably occur 37.8%
279
51.8%
29
38.8%
33
46.5%
93
51.9%
54
41.3%
488
Will probably not occur 52.3%
386
39.3%
22
43.5%
37
38.5%
77
30.8%
32
46.8%
554
Will undoubtedly never occur 4.6%
34
7.1%
4
11.8%
10
7.5%
15
8.7%
9
6.1%
72
Undecided 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
200
100.0%
104

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Will definitely occur 6.7%
35
3.3%
16
0.0%
0
6.6%
8
5.6%
1
5.2%
60
Will probably occur 33.0%
173
48.1%
233
53.8%
7
50.4%
61
50.0%
9
41.6%
483
Will probably not occur 53.7%
282
41.5%
201
38.5%
5
37.2%
45
33.3%
6
46.4%
539
Will undoubtedly never occur 6.1%
32
6.0%
29
7.7%
1
5.8%
7
11.1%
2
6.1%
71
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1161


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Will definitely occur 8.7%
13
6.1%
27
4.3%
11
3.2%
7
0.9%
1
5.0%
59
Will probably occur 38.9%
58
41.2%
182
47.7%
123
35.6%
77
42.2%
46
41.4%
486
Will probably not occur 43.0%
64
46.8%
207
39.5%
102
54.2%
117
54.1%
59
46.8%
549
Will undoubtedly never occur 9.4%
14
5.7%
25
7.0%
18
6.0%
13
2.8%
3
6.2%
73
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
442
100.0%
258
100.0%
216
100.0%
109

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Will definitely occur 12.3%
27
3.4%
10
4.1%
14
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
4.9%
57
Will probably occur 46.1%
101
46.7%
136
42.5%
145
34.7%
96
11.5%
3
41.7%
481
Will probably not occur 31.5%
69
45.4%
132
48.7%
166
56.0%
155
80.8%
21
47.1%
543
Will undoubtedly never occur 9.1%
20
4.5%
13
4.4%
15
5.8%
16
7.7%
2
5.7%
66
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
291
100.0%
341
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1154


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Will definitely occur 5.5%
26
4.3%
17
4.8%
15
4.9%
58
Will probably occur 50.1%
236
36.1%
143
34.9%
109
41.4%
488
Will probably not occur 40.3%
190
51.5%
204
51.0%
159
46.9%
553
Will undoubtedly never occur 3.0%
14
7.1%
28
9.0%
28
5.9%
70
Undecided 1.1%
5
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
396
100.0%
312

1179



Bookmark and Share