Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LAWENF3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Law enforcement is applied evenly to all those who break the law.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 124 10.2% 10.2%
Agree 207 17.1% 27.3%
Disagree 535 44.1% 71.4%
Strongly disagree 347 28.6% 100%
Undecided 1 .1% 100.1%
Varied 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
56
11.3%
68
10.2%
124
Agree 19.6%
120
14.5%
87
17.0%
207
Disagree 42.3%
259
45.8%
276
44.0%
535
Strongly disagree 29.0%
178
28.2%
170
28.6%
348
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
602

1215


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
119
9.4%
3
10.2%
122
Agree 16.9%
196
15.6%
5
16.8%
201
Disagree 43.8%
509
46.9%
15
43.9%
524
Strongly disagree 29.0%
337
28.1%
9
29.0%
346
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
32

1194


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
73
8.9%
5
14.0%
12
10.6%
21
9.6%
10
10.2%
121
Agree 16.2%
120
17.9%
10
18.6%
16
15.7%
31
19.2%
20
16.6%
197
Disagree 46.6%
345
41.1%
23
43.0%
37
41.9%
83
32.7%
34
44.1%
522
Strongly disagree 27.4%
203
32.1%
18
24.4%
21
31.3%
62
38.5%
40
29.0%
344
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
56
100.0%
86
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1185


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
18
15.8%
76
0.0%
0
15.6%
19
21.1%
4
10.1%
117
Agree 15.3%
81
20.2%
97
7.7%
1
16.4%
20
5.3%
1
17.2%
200
Disagree 50.5%
267
40.1%
193
38.5%
5
33.6%
41
52.6%
10
44.3%
516
Strongly disagree 30.8%
163
23.7%
114
53.8%
7
34.4%
42
21.1%
4
28.4%
330
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
481
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
19

1164


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.0%
21
9.5%
42
10.4%
27
6.9%
15
12.6%
14
10.1%
119
Agree 12.0%
18
15.6%
69
18.1%
47
19.4%
42
19.8%
22
16.8%
198
Disagree 47.3%
71
44.2%
195
42.1%
109
45.4%
98
41.4%
46
44.1%
519
Strongly disagree 26.7%
40
30.4%
134
29.3%
76
28.2%
61
26.1%
29
28.9%
340
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
441
100.0%
259
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1177


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
33
10.2%
30
9.4%
32
6.1%
17
14.8%
4
10.0%
116
Agree 14.5%
32
17.3%
51
16.7%
57
17.9%
50
29.6%
8
17.0%
198
Disagree 39.1%
86
40.5%
119
44.7%
153
50.5%
141
40.7%
11
43.9%
510
Strongly disagree 31.4%
69
32.0%
94
28.9%
99
25.4%
71
14.8%
4
29.0%
337
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
294
100.0%
342
100.0%
279
100.0%
27

1162


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
43
10.6%
42
11.6%
36
10.2%
121
Agree 21.3%
101
11.8%
47
15.8%
49
16.7%
197
Disagree 37.5%
178
46.6%
185
51.1%
159
44.1%
522
Strongly disagree 32.0%
152
31.0%
123
21.5%
67
28.9%
342
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
397
100.0%
311

1183



Bookmark and Share