Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WAR3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - War is justified when other ways of settling international disputes fail.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 33 2.7% 2.7%
Agree 206 17.2% 19.9%
Disagree 374 31.1% 51%
Strongly disagree 585 48.7% 99.7%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
20
2.0%
12
2.7%
32
Agree 19.4%
118
14.8%
88
17.2%
206
Disagree 32.2%
196
30.0%
178
31.1%
374
Strongly disagree 44.7%
272
53.0%
314
48.8%
586
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
593

1201


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
30
3.1%
1
2.6%
31
Agree 17.2%
198
18.8%
6
17.2%
204
Disagree 31.3%
361
28.1%
9
31.3%
370
Strongly disagree 48.6%
560
50.0%
16
48.6%
576
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
32

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.6%
19
3.6%
2
3.7%
3
3.0%
6
1.0%
1
2.6%
31
Agree 18.6%
137
16.4%
9
17.3%
14
15.5%
31
11.5%
12
17.3%
203
Disagree 33.0%
243
32.7%
18
35.8%
29
25.5%
51
28.8%
30
31.5%
371
Strongly disagree 45.5%
335
45.5%
25
43.2%
35
56.0%
112
58.7%
61
48.3%
568
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
55
100.0%
81
100.0%
200
100.0%
104

1176


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
9
3.8%
18
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.6%
1
2.5%
29
Agree 14.2%
74
21.2%
101
23.1%
3
12.3%
15
27.8%
5
17.2%
198
Disagree 39.7%
207
26.2%
125
30.8%
4
22.1%
27
22.2%
4
31.9%
367
Strongly disagree 43.9%
229
48.8%
233
46.2%
6
64.8%
79
44.4%
8
48.2%
555
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
477
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1152


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
5
3.7%
16
1.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.9%
1
2.5%
29
Agree 16.4%
24
18.3%
80
21.2%
55
13.9%
30
12.7%
14
17.4%
203
Disagree 37.7%
55
30.0%
131
26.3%
68
31.0%
67
39.1%
43
31.2%
364
Strongly disagree 42.5%
62
47.6%
208
51.0%
132
53.2%
115
47.3%
52
48.7%
569
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
437
100.0%
259
100.0%
216
100.0%
110

1168


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
6
2.4%
7
2.9%
10
2.2%
6
7.7%
2
2.7%
31
Agree 18.9%
41
17.7%
51
17.4%
59
14.0%
39
26.9%
7
17.1%
197
Disagree 33.6%
73
28.5%
82
25.9%
88
35.6%
99
38.5%
10
30.6%
352
Strongly disagree 44.2%
96
51.4%
148
53.5%
182
47.8%
133
26.9%
7
49.3%
566
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
288
100.0%
340
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1149


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
13
1.0%
4
4.5%
14
2.6%
31
Agree 18.4%
87
14.8%
58
18.9%
59
17.4%
204
Disagree 26.1%
123
33.8%
132
36.2%
113
31.3%
368
Strongly disagree 52.5%
248
49.9%
195
40.4%
126
48.4%
569
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
391
100.0%
312

1175



Bookmark and Share