Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANOMIA13 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Nowadays a person has to live pretty much for today and let tomorrow take care of itself.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 157 12.9% 12.9%
Agree 318 26.2% 39.1%
Disagree 496 40.8% 79.9%
Strongly disagree 244 20.1% 100%
Undecided 0 0% 100%
Varied 0 0% 100%
Missing 19
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
82
12.5%
75
12.9%
157
Agree 23.0%
141
29.4%
177
26.2%
318
Disagree 43.4%
266
38.2%
230
40.8%
496
Strongly disagree 20.2%
124
19.9%
120
20.1%
244
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
602

1215


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.7%
148
12.9%
4
12.7%
152
Agree 26.4%
307
12.9%
4
26.0%
311
Disagree 40.7%
474
51.6%
16
41.0%
490
Strongly disagree 20.2%
235
22.6%
7
20.3%
242
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
31

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
90
15.8%
9
10.6%
9
16.1%
32
8.7%
9
12.6%
149
Agree 24.7%
183
26.3%
15
36.5%
31
22.6%
45
35.0%
36
26.1%
310
Disagree 43.3%
321
38.6%
22
31.8%
27
38.7%
77
37.9%
39
41.0%
486
Strongly disagree 19.9%
148
19.3%
11
21.2%
18
22.6%
45
18.4%
19
20.3%
241
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
57
100.0%
85
100.0%
199
100.0%
103

1186


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
33
20.2%
98
0.0%
0
13.1%
16
5.6%
1
12.7%
148
Agree 24.7%
130
29.8%
144
38.5%
5
23.0%
28
16.7%
3
26.6%
310
Disagree 47.2%
249
32.6%
158
53.8%
7
42.6%
52
61.1%
11
41.0%
477
Strongly disagree 21.8%
115
17.4%
84
7.7%
1
21.3%
26
16.7%
3
19.7%
229
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1164


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
23
14.4%
64
15.4%
40
8.3%
18
3.6%
4
12.6%
149
Agree 33.1%
50
26.4%
117
27.3%
71
28.7%
62
10.7%
12
26.4%
312
Disagree 35.8%
54
38.6%
171
39.2%
102
40.7%
88
60.7%
68
40.9%
483
Strongly disagree 15.9%
24
20.5%
91
18.1%
47
22.2%
48
25.0%
28
20.1%
238
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
443
100.0%
260
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

1182


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.5%
47
15.6%
46
11.3%
39
4.7%
13
3.8%
1
12.6%
146
Agree 33.3%
73
27.2%
80
28.1%
97
20.1%
56
3.8%
1
26.4%
307
Disagree 28.8%
63
37.4%
110
41.4%
143
51.4%
143
57.7%
15
40.8%
474
Strongly disagree 16.4%
36
19.7%
58
19.1%
66
23.7%
66
34.6%
9
20.2%
235
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
294
100.0%
345
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1162


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
78
9.6%
38
10.5%
33
12.6%
149
Agree 26.9%
128
23.7%
94
27.4%
86
25.9%
308
Disagree 39.5%
188
43.6%
173
40.4%
127
41.1%
488
Strongly disagree 17.2%
82
23.2%
92
21.7%
68
20.4%
242
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
397
100.0%
314

1187



Bookmark and Share