Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRENENG3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - French-English relations
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 152 12.7% 12.7%
Fairly serious 408 34.1% 46.8%
Not very serious 484 40.5% 87.3%
Not serious at all 148 12.4% 99.7%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 53
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 10.3%
62
15.2%
90
12.7%
152
Fairly serious 29.5%
178
38.9%
230
34.1%
408
Not very serious 45.5%
275
35.4%
209
40.5%
484
Not serious at all 14.6%
88
10.2%
60
12.4%
148
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
591

1195


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 12.7%
145
19.4%
6
12.9%
151
Fairly serious 34.2%
391
32.3%
10
34.2%
401
Not very serious 40.8%
466
25.8%
8
40.4%
474
Not serious at all 12.1%
138
22.6%
7
12.4%
145
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
31

1174


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 11.6%
85
16.4%
9
19.5%
15
16.1%
32
9.8%
10
12.9%
151
Fairly serious 32.7%
240
34.5%
19
37.7%
29
38.2%
76
33.3%
34
34.1%
398
Not very serious 43.5%
320
36.4%
20
33.8%
26
33.7%
67
39.2%
40
40.5%
473
Not serious at all 12.0%
88
12.7%
7
9.1%
7
11.6%
23
17.6%
18
12.2%
143
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
55
100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
102

1168


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 11.9%
62
14.0%
66
7.7%
1
10.7%
13
15.8%
3
12.7%
145
Fairly serious 30.8%
160
39.3%
186
46.2%
6
30.6%
37
21.1%
4
34.3%
393
Not very serious 44.7%
232
35.7%
169
30.8%
4
45.5%
55
31.6%
6
40.7%
466
Not serious at all 12.5%
65
10.6%
50
15.4%
2
13.2%
16
31.6%
6
12.1%
139
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
473
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
19

1145


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 13.5%
19
16.0%
70
13.2%
34
7.5%
16
7.3%
8
12.7%
147
Fairly serious 31.9%
45
33.1%
145
32.3%
83
37.4%
80
39.1%
43
34.1%
396
Not very serious 39.0%
55
38.1%
167
40.5%
104
45.8%
98
44.5%
49
40.8%
473
Not serious at all 15.6%
22
12.3%
54
14.0%
36
9.3%
20
8.2%
9
12.2%
141
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
438
100.0%
257
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

1160


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 19.8%
41
13.9%
41
12.3%
42
6.5%
18
12.0%
3
12.7%
145
Fairly serious 32.4%
67
36.8%
109
35.2%
120
32.0%
88
20.0%
5
34.0%
389
Not very serious 32.4%
67
37.5%
111
42.5%
145
46.2%
127
52.0%
13
40.5%
463
Not serious at all 15.0%
31
11.8%
35
9.7%
33
14.9%
41
16.0%
4
12.6%
144
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
296
100.0%
341
100.0%
275
100.0%
25

1144


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 14.6%
69
9.9%
39
13.4%
40
12.7%
148
Fairly serious 34.0%
161
34.8%
137
33.8%
101
34.2%
399
Not very serious 38.7%
183
42.6%
168
40.5%
121
40.5%
472
Not serious at all 12.7%
60
12.2%
48
12.0%
36
12.3%
144
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
394
100.0%
299

1166



Bookmark and Share