Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRAYERS3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Because not all Canadians have the same religious beliefs, it would be better not to have prayers said in public schools.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 192 15.8% 15.8%
Agree 325 26.8% 42.6%
Disagree 382 31.5% 74.1%
Strongly disagree 314 25.9% 100%
Undecided 1 .1% 100.1%
Varied 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
99
15.4%
93
15.8%
192
Agree 27.4%
167
26.2%
158
26.8%
325
Disagree 32.8%
200
30.2%
182
31.5%
382
Strongly disagree 23.6%
144
28.0%
169
25.8%
313
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
603

1213


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
186
12.5%
4
15.9%
190
Agree 26.4%
307
37.5%
12
26.7%
319
Disagree 31.6%
368
25.0%
8
31.5%
376
Strongly disagree 25.9%
301
25.0%
8
25.9%
309
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
32

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
106
18.2%
10
10.3%
9
20.6%
41
20.0%
21
15.7%
187
Agree 25.3%
188
25.5%
14
16.1%
14
32.7%
65
34.3%
36
26.7%
317
Disagree 33.2%
246
29.1%
16
39.1%
34
25.6%
51
25.7%
27
31.5%
374
Strongly disagree 27.2%
202
27.3%
15
33.3%
29
21.1%
42
20.0%
21
26.0%
309
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
55
100.0%
87
100.0%
199
100.0%
105

1188


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.2%
59
12.4%
60
61.5%
8
43.9%
54
16.7%
3
15.8%
184
Agree 29.8%
157
20.0%
97
23.1%
3
35.0%
43
50.0%
9
26.5%
309
Disagree 38.1%
201
29.9%
145
15.4%
2
9.8%
12
27.8%
5
31.3%
365
Strongly disagree 20.9%
110
37.5%
182
0.0%
0
11.4%
14
5.6%
1
26.3%
307
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
485
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1166


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
17
13.1%
58
17.8%
46
19.9%
43
19.8%
22
15.8%
186
Agree 20.0%
30
29.3%
130
23.6%
61
27.3%
59
28.8%
32
26.5%
312
Disagree 35.3%
53
31.6%
140
29.7%
77
30.1%
65
34.2%
38
31.6%
373
Strongly disagree 33.3%
50
25.7%
114
29.0%
75
22.7%
49
17.1%
19
26.0%
307
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
443
100.0%
259
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1179


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
33
16.9%
50
17.2%
59
15.8%
44
11.5%
3
16.3%
189
Agree 20.9%
46
25.4%
75
26.7%
92
32.4%
90
34.6%
9
26.8%
312
Disagree 29.5%
65
32.2%
95
32.6%
112
29.5%
82
50.0%
13
31.6%
367
Strongly disagree 34.1%
75
25.4%
75
23.5%
81
22.3%
62
3.8%
1
25.3%
294
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
295
100.0%
344
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1163


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
85
16.4%
65
11.8%
37
15.8%
187
Agree 33.1%
157
24.2%
96
19.8%
62
26.6%
315
Disagree 29.1%
138
32.2%
128
34.8%
109
31.6%
375
Strongly disagree 20.0%
95
27.2%
108
33.2%
104
25.9%
307
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
397
100.0%
313

1185



Bookmark and Share