Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANOMIA23 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - In spite of what some people say, the lot of the average person is getting worse, not better.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 194 16.1% 16.1%
Agree 421 35% 51.1%
Disagree 481 40% 91.1%
Strongly disagree 103 8.6% 99.7%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
91
17.4%
104
16.2%
195
Agree 35.0%
213
34.9%
208
35.0%
421
Disagree 39.3%
239
40.8%
243
40.0%
482
Strongly disagree 10.2%
62
6.9%
41
8.6%
103
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
596

1204


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
189
6.3%
2
16.1%
191
Agree 34.8%
401
37.5%
12
34.9%
413
Disagree 40.1%
462
40.6%
13
40.2%
475
Strongly disagree 8.3%
96
15.6%
5
8.5%
101
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1151
100.0%
32

1183


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
112
25.0%
14
18.6%
16
15.0%
29
15.8%
16
15.9%
187
Agree 34.9%
258
39.3%
22
37.2%
32
34.7%
67
34.7%
35
35.2%
414
Disagree 40.9%
302
23.2%
13
33.7%
29
45.1%
87
39.6%
40
40.1%
471
Strongly disagree 8.8%
65
12.5%
7
9.3%
8
5.2%
10
9.9%
10
8.5%
100
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
56
100.0%
86
100.0%
193
100.0%
101

1175


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.6%
61
20.8%
99
7.7%
1
19.2%
23
11.8%
2
16.1%
186
Agree 35.7%
188
34.8%
166
46.2%
6
33.3%
40
23.5%
4
35.0%
404
Disagree 46.0%
242
34.0%
162
38.5%
5
36.7%
44
41.2%
7
39.9%
460
Strongly disagree 6.3%
33
10.3%
49
7.7%
1
10.8%
13
23.5%
4
8.7%
100
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
477
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1153


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
34
15.8%
70
22.4%
57
8.8%
19
6.4%
7
16.0%
187
Agree 39.3%
59
36.0%
159
38.2%
97
30.1%
65
30.3%
33
35.3%
413
Disagree 32.0%
48
41.4%
183
31.9%
81
48.6%
105
45.9%
50
39.9%
467
Strongly disagree 6.0%
9
6.3%
28
7.5%
19
12.0%
26
17.4%
19
8.6%
101
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
442
100.0%
254
100.0%
216
100.0%
109

1171


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.4%
64
16.7%
49
14.7%
50
8.7%
24
3.8%
1
16.3%
188
Agree 30.7%
67
37.2%
109
38.9%
132
31.3%
86
19.2%
5
34.7%
399
Disagree 31.7%
69
39.2%
115
40.4%
137
47.3%
130
53.8%
14
40.4%
465
Strongly disagree 8.3%
18
6.1%
18
5.9%
20
12.4%
34
23.1%
6
8.3%
96
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
293
100.0%
339
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1151


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.8%
78
15.7%
62
15.1%
47
15.9%
187
Agree 37.8%
176
35.6%
141
29.8%
93
35.0%
410
Disagree 39.8%
185
38.9%
154
43.3%
135
40.4%
474
Strongly disagree 5.2%
24
9.8%
39
11.5%
36
8.4%
99
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
396
100.0%
312

1173



Bookmark and Share