Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CAPPUN3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - The death penalty should be exercised in some instances.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 667 55.2% 55.2%
Agree 341 28.2% 83.4%
Disagree 103 8.5% 91.9%
Strongly disagree 97 8% 99.9%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.0%
348
53.4%
320
55.3%
668
Agree 28.9%
176
27.5%
165
28.2%
341
Disagree 6.6%
40
10.5%
63
8.5%
103
Strongly disagree 7.5%
46
8.5%
51
8.0%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
599

1209


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.1%
638
50.0%
16
55.0%
654
Agree 28.1%
325
37.5%
12
28.3%
337
Disagree 8.8%
102
3.1%
1
8.7%
103
Strongly disagree 8.0%
93
9.4%
3
8.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
32

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.1%
402
54.4%
31
60.9%
53
53.3%
104
59.4%
60
54.9%
650
Agree 32.3%
240
21.1%
12
26.4%
23
21.0%
41
18.8%
19
28.3%
335
Disagree 6.3%
47
14.0%
8
9.2%
8
14.9%
29
10.9%
11
8.7%
103
Strongly disagree 7.3%
54
10.5%
6
3.4%
3
10.8%
21
10.9%
11
8.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
57
100.0%
87
100.0%
195
100.0%
101

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.3%
281
60.6%
292
53.8%
7
44.2%
53
50.0%
9
55.3%
642
Agree 33.8%
178
23.7%
114
7.7%
1
20.8%
25
44.4%
8
28.1%
326
Disagree 8.5%
45
7.5%
36
15.4%
2
16.7%
20
0.0%
0
8.9%
103
Strongly disagree 4.4%
23
8.3%
40
23.1%
3
18.3%
22
5.6%
1
7.7%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1160


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.8%
95
59.9%
264
62.8%
162
40.3%
87
35.1%
39
55.1%
647
Agree 24.2%
36
27.2%
120
22.9%
59
33.3%
72
38.7%
43
28.1%
330
Disagree 8.1%
12
5.7%
25
8.5%
22
13.4%
29
12.6%
14
8.7%
102
Strongly disagree 4.0%
6
7.3%
32
5.8%
15
13.0%
28
13.5%
15
8.2%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
441
100.0%
258
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1175


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.9%
124
55.7%
162
60.2%
206
47.1%
131
44.4%
12
54.9%
635
Agree 25.7%
56
24.7%
72
25.4%
87
36.3%
101
37.0%
10
28.2%
326
Disagree 7.8%
17
8.2%
24
7.9%
27
10.1%
28
14.8%
4
8.7%
100
Strongly disagree 9.6%
21
11.3%
33
6.4%
22
6.5%
18
3.7%
1
8.2%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
291
100.0%
342
100.0%
278
100.0%
27

1156


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.2%
256
55.2%
218
56.2%
177
55.1%
651
Agree 28.4%
134
25.6%
101
30.8%
97
28.1%
332
Disagree 9.3%
44
10.1%
40
5.7%
18
8.6%
102
Strongly disagree 8.1%
38
9.1%
36
7.3%
23
8.2%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
395
100.0%
315

1182



Bookmark and Share