Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVTRC3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Government funding should be provided for Roman Catholic schools.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 233 19.5% 19.5%
Agree 327 27.4% 46.9%
Disagree 341 28.6% 75.5%
Strongly disagree 289 24.2% 99.7%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.8%
Varied 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 51
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.3%
123
18.8%
111
19.6%
234
Agree 25.4%
154
29.5%
174
27.4%
328
Disagree 30.8%
187
26.1%
154
28.5%
341
Strongly disagree 23.2%
141
25.3%
149
24.2%
290
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
589

1196


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
224
15.6%
5
19.5%
229
Agree 27.2%
311
28.1%
9
27.2%
320
Disagree 28.7%
329
28.1%
9
28.7%
338
Strongly disagree 24.4%
279
28.1%
9
24.5%
288
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
32

1177


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.1%
148
20.4%
11
16.0%
13
20.2%
39
14.4%
15
19.4%
226
Agree 28.6%
210
22.2%
12
32.1%
26
25.9%
50
21.2%
22
27.4%
320
Disagree 29.7%
218
29.6%
16
25.9%
21
27.5%
53
26.9%
28
28.8%
336
Strongly disagree 21.4%
157
27.8%
15
25.9%
21
26.4%
51
37.5%
39
24.3%
283
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
54
100.0%
81
100.0%
193
100.0%
104

1167


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.0%
31
36.3%
174
7.7%
1
11.6%
14
12.5%
2
19.4%
222
Agree 21.9%
113
34.7%
166
38.5%
5
21.5%
26
25.0%
4
27.4%
314
Disagree 38.6%
199
18.8%
90
46.2%
6
24.8%
30
31.3%
5
28.8%
330
Strongly disagree 33.2%
171
10.0%
48
7.7%
1
42.1%
51
31.3%
5
24.1%
276
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
479
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
16

1144


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.0%
35
17.6%
77
20.2%
51
19.6%
42
19.1%
21
19.5%
226
Agree 26.7%
39
28.1%
123
25.3%
64
31.3%
67
23.6%
26
27.5%
319
Disagree 26.7%
39
29.5%
129
26.9%
68
28.5%
61
32.7%
36
28.7%
333
Strongly disagree 22.6%
33
24.7%
108
26.9%
68
20.6%
44
24.5%
27
24.1%
280
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
437
100.0%
253
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

1160


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.0%
40
20.6%
60
20.7%
70
16.1%
44
22.2%
6
19.3%
220
Agree 28.9%
61
29.6%
86
24.9%
84
28.6%
78
18.5%
5
27.5%
314
Disagree 25.1%
53
28.5%
83
29.6%
100
28.2%
77
40.7%
11
28.4%
324
Strongly disagree 27.0%
57
21.3%
62
24.6%
83
26.7%
73
18.5%
5
24.6%
280
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
291
100.0%
338
100.0%
273
100.0%
27

1140


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.4%
77
19.7%
78
24.3%
74
19.6%
229
Agree 29.2%
137
25.6%
101
26.3%
80
27.2%
318
Disagree 30.9%
145
27.8%
110
26.6%
81
28.8%
336
Strongly disagree 23.5%
110
26.3%
104
22.7%
69
24.2%
283
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
395
100.0%
304

1168



Bookmark and Share