Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHANCE3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Anyone who works hard will rise to the top.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 231 19.2% 19.2%
Agree 376 31.2% 50.4%
Disagree 480 39.8% 90.2%
Strongly disagree 118 9.8% 100%
Undecided 0 0% 100%
Varied 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 29
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
134
16.2%
97
19.2%
231
Agree 30.7%
187
31.8%
190
31.3%
377
Disagree 38.9%
237
40.7%
243
39.8%
480
Strongly disagree 8.4%
51
11.1%
66
9.7%
117
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
597

1206


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.7%
216
18.8%
6
18.7%
222
Agree 30.7%
355
46.9%
15
31.2%
370
Disagree 40.6%
469
25.0%
8
40.2%
477
Strongly disagree 9.9%
114
9.4%
3
9.9%
117
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
32

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.9%
147
20.0%
11
17.6%
15
15.7%
31
12.5%
13
18.4%
217
Agree 29.2%
215
27.3%
15
25.9%
22
38.6%
76
37.5%
39
31.2%
367
Disagree 42.9%
316
40.0%
22
44.7%
38
34.0%
67
31.7%
33
40.4%
476
Strongly disagree 8.0%
59
12.7%
7
11.8%
10
11.2%
22
18.3%
19
9.9%
117
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
197
100.0%
104

1178


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
36
32.6%
156
7.7%
1
15.6%
19
33.3%
6
18.9%
218
Agree 30.3%
159
33.4%
160
23.1%
3
30.3%
37
44.4%
8
31.7%
367
Disagree 51.0%
267
26.9%
129
61.5%
8
41.8%
51
22.2%
4
39.7%
459
Strongly disagree 11.8%
62
6.9%
33
7.7%
1
12.3%
15
0.0%
0
9.6%
111
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
479
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1156


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.7%
34
20.4%
90
21.0%
54
15.8%
34
9.9%
11
19.0%
223
Agree 26.0%
39
30.4%
134
32.7%
84
34.0%
73
35.1%
39
31.4%
369
Disagree 41.3%
62
39.0%
172
36.6%
94
41.4%
89
44.1%
49
39.7%
466
Strongly disagree 9.3%
14
10.2%
45
9.3%
24
8.8%
19
10.8%
12
9.7%
114
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
441
100.0%
257
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.8%
48
18.7%
55
17.4%
59
17.1%
47
19.2%
5
18.5%
214
Agree 28.2%
62
32.7%
96
31.9%
108
30.2%
83
46.2%
12
31.3%
361
Disagree 36.8%
81
38.1%
112
41.6%
141
44.4%
122
26.9%
7
40.1%
463
Strongly disagree 12.7%
28
10.5%
31
8.8%
30
8.4%
23
7.7%
2
9.9%
114
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
294
100.0%
339
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1154


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.7%
93
18.0%
71
18.8%
59
18.9%
223
Agree 35.0%
165
28.9%
114
28.7%
90
31.3%
369
Disagree 34.8%
164
42.8%
169
43.9%
138
39.9%
471
Strongly disagree 10.4%
49
10.4%
41
8.3%
26
9.8%
116
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
395
100.0%
314

1180



Bookmark and Share