Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RETIRE3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - A person should retire at age 65, regardless of health.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 261 21.5% 21.5%
Agree 248 20.4% 41.9%
Disagree 456 37.6% 79.5%
Strongly disagree 246 20.3% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
144
19.4%
117
21.5%
261
Agree 19.3%
118
21.7%
131
20.5%
249
Disagree 37.0%
226
38.0%
229
37.5%
455
Strongly disagree 20.0%
122
20.6%
124
20.3%
246
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
603

1213


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
252
19.4%
6
21.6%
258
Agree 20.7%
240
9.7%
3
20.4%
243
Disagree 37.7%
438
35.5%
11
37.7%
449
Strongly disagree 19.7%
229
35.5%
11
20.1%
240
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
31

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.0%
170
19.6%
11
27.1%
23
17.3%
34
14.3%
15
21.4%
253
Agree 20.3%
150
21.4%
12
23.5%
20
19.8%
39
21.0%
22
20.5%
243
Disagree 38.8%
287
26.8%
15
32.9%
28
39.1%
77
41.0%
43
38.0%
450
Strongly disagree 17.8%
132
32.1%
18
16.5%
14
23.9%
47
22.9%
24
19.9%
235
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
197
100.0%
105

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.1%
64
31.6%
152
0.0%
0
21.1%
26
27.8%
5
21.2%
247
Agree 23.1%
122
19.3%
93
15.4%
2
16.3%
20
11.1%
2
20.5%
239
Disagree 46.1%
244
28.3%
136
53.8%
7
37.4%
46
38.9%
7
37.8%
440
Strongly disagree 18.7%
99
20.4%
98
30.8%
4
25.2%
31
22.2%
4
20.3%
236
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
481
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1164


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.2%
52
22.4%
99
25.6%
66
10.1%
22
9.1%
10
21.1%
249
Agree 24.3%
37
20.1%
89
19.4%
50
17.5%
38
21.8%
24
20.2%
238
Disagree 24.3%
37
38.2%
169
37.6%
97
44.7%
97
44.5%
49
38.1%
449
Strongly disagree 16.4%
25
19.2%
85
17.1%
44
27.6%
60
24.5%
27
20.4%
241
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
442
100.0%
258
100.0%
217
100.0%
110

1179


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.1%
66
26.6%
78
19.4%
66
11.5%
32
3.7%
1
21.0%
243
Agree 21.9%
48
21.2%
62
21.5%
73
18.3%
51
7.4%
2
20.4%
236
Disagree 29.2%
64
34.8%
102
36.8%
125
48.2%
134
51.9%
14
37.9%
439
Strongly disagree 18.7%
41
17.1%
50
22.1%
75
21.9%
61
37.0%
10
20.5%
237
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
293
100.0%
340
100.0%
278
100.0%
27

1157


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
86
20.7%
82
27.5%
87
21.5%
255
Agree 17.3%
82
21.7%
86
23.7%
75
20.5%
243
Disagree 42.3%
200
38.9%
154
30.1%
95
37.9%
449
Strongly disagree 22.0%
104
18.7%
74
18.4%
58
19.9%
236
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
396
100.0%
316

1185



Bookmark and Share