Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BESTSYS3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - The political and economic system we have in this country is about the best there is.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 78 6.5% 6.5%
Agree 572 47.8% 54.3%
Disagree 418 34.9% 89.2%
Strongly disagree 119 9.9% 99.1%
Undecided 5 .4% 99.5%
Varied 5 .4% 99.9%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
44
5.6%
33
6.4%
77
Agree 51.4%
312
44.1%
260
47.8%
572
Disagree 31.8%
193
38.1%
225
34.9%
418
Strongly disagree 8.4%
51
11.7%
69
10.0%
120
Undecided 0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.4%
5
Varied 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
590

1197


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
75
0.0%
0
6.4%
75
Agree 47.9%
549
45.2%
14
47.8%
563
Disagree 35.0%
402
38.7%
12
35.1%
414
Strongly disagree 9.7%
111
16.1%
5
9.8%
116
Undecided 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varied 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
31

1178


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.6%
49
1.8%
1
9.5%
8
7.3%
14
3.0%
3
6.4%
75
Agree 49.5%
367
47.3%
26
56.0%
47
41.1%
79
40.0%
40
47.7%
559
Disagree 33.9%
251
36.4%
20
28.6%
24
42.2%
81
37.0%
37
35.2%
413
Strongly disagree 9.0%
67
14.5%
8
6.0%
5
8.3%
16
19.0%
19
9.8%
115
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
55
100.0%
84
100.0%
192
100.0%
100

1172


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
29
7.1%
34
15.4%
2
3.3%
4
17.6%
3
6.3%
72
Agree 50.3%
262
45.8%
219
61.5%
8
50.0%
60
35.3%
6
48.3%
555
Disagree 35.7%
186
34.3%
164
15.4%
2
32.5%
39
41.2%
7
34.6%
398
Strongly disagree 7.7%
40
12.1%
58
7.7%
1
11.7%
14
5.9%
1
9.9%
114
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
478
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1149


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.5%
14
7.0%
31
2.8%
7
7.8%
17
3.7%
4
6.3%
73
Agree 46.6%
69
45.5%
200
49.8%
126
53.9%
117
46.3%
50
48.2%
562
Disagree 30.4%
45
36.6%
161
36.0%
91
32.3%
70
38.0%
41
35.0%
408
Strongly disagree 13.5%
20
9.5%
42
11.1%
28
5.1%
11
12.0%
13
9.8%
114
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
440
100.0%
253
100.0%
217
100.0%
108

1166


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
19
6.6%
19
5.0%
17
5.1%
14
12.0%
3
6.3%
72
Agree 40.5%
87
46.6%
135
46.3%
158
56.0%
154
52.0%
13
47.7%
547
Disagree 35.3%
76
36.2%
105
39.0%
133
29.5%
81
28.0%
7
35.1%
402
Strongly disagree 14.9%
32
9.7%
28
8.2%
28
9.1%
25
8.0%
2
10.0%
115
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varied 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
290
100.0%
341
100.0%
275
100.0%
25

1146


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
16
6.6%
26
10.0%
31
6.2%
73
Agree 40.4%
189
50.0%
196
56.5%
175
47.9%
560
Disagree 44.2%
207
32.7%
128
25.2%
78
35.3%
413
Strongly disagree 11.3%
53
9.4%
37
8.1%
25
9.8%
115
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
392
100.0%
310

1170



Bookmark and Share