Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVTALL3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Government funding should be provided for all religious groups wishing to establish private schools.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 75 6.2% 6.2%
Agree 204 16.9% 23.1%
Disagree 474 39.4% 62.5%
Strongly disagree 450 37.4% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
37
6.6%
39
6.3%
76
Agree 15.6%
95
18.3%
109
16.9%
204
Disagree 40.2%
245
38.7%
230
39.4%
475
Strongly disagree 38.2%
233
36.5%
217
37.3%
450
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
595

1205


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
70
12.9%
4
6.3%
74
Agree 16.3%
188
38.7%
12
16.9%
200
Disagree 39.9%
460
25.8%
8
39.5%
468
Strongly disagree 37.6%
434
22.6%
7
37.2%
441
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1153
100.0%
31

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
46
7.4%
4
4.9%
4
6.6%
13
4.8%
5
6.1%
72
Agree 16.4%
122
20.4%
11
19.8%
16
20.4%
40
10.6%
11
17.0%
200
Disagree 39.8%
295
37.0%
20
46.9%
38
41.3%
81
34.6%
36
39.9%
470
Strongly disagree 37.5%
278
35.2%
19
28.4%
23
31.6%
62
50.0%
52
36.9%
434
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
54
100.0%
81
100.0%
196
100.0%
104

1177


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.5%
13
10.9%
52
7.7%
1
4.9%
6
5.6%
1
6.3%
73
Agree 12.6%
66
21.7%
104
53.8%
7
5.7%
7
38.9%
7
16.5%
191
Disagree 41.7%
219
38.6%
185
15.4%
2
35.2%
43
33.3%
6
39.3%
455
Strongly disagree 43.2%
227
28.8%
138
23.1%
3
54.1%
66
22.2%
4
37.9%
438
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
479
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1157


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.7%
16
6.6%
29
4.7%
12
4.2%
9
6.3%
7
6.2%
73
Agree 19.3%
29
17.3%
76
13.7%
35
19.9%
43
14.4%
16
17.0%
199
Disagree 34.0%
51
40.9%
180
36.5%
93
39.4%
85
44.1%
49
39.1%
458
Strongly disagree 36.0%
54
35.2%
155
45.1%
115
36.6%
79
35.1%
39
37.7%
442
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
440
100.0%
255
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1172


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
19
8.2%
24
5.0%
17
3.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
69
Agree 18.9%
41
19.8%
58
15.8%
54
14.8%
41
19.2%
5
17.2%
199
Disagree 39.2%
85
37.2%
109
40.2%
137
39.0%
108
34.6%
9
38.8%
448
Strongly disagree 33.2%
72
34.8%
102
39.0%
133
43.0%
119
46.2%
12
38.0%
438
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
293
100.0%
341
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1154


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
18
6.6%
26
9.6%
30
6.3%
74
Agree 18.8%
89
16.2%
64
14.5%
45
16.8%
198
Disagree 41.2%
195
38.3%
151
39.2%
122
39.7%
468
Strongly disagree 36.2%
171
38.6%
152
36.7%
114
37.1%
437
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
394
100.0%
311

1178



Bookmark and Share