Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SAYGOVT3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - People like me don't have any say about what the government does.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 221 18.3% 18.3%
Agree 352 29.2% 47.5%
Disagree 521 43.2% 90.7%
Strongly disagree 111 9.2% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Varied 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 29
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
99
20.4%
122
18.3%
221
Agree 31.6%
193
26.6%
159
29.1%
352
Disagree 41.1%
251
45.3%
271
43.2%
522
Strongly disagree 10.8%
66
7.5%
45
9.2%
111
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
598

1208


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.6%
215
20.0%
6
18.6%
221
Agree 29.3%
340
30.0%
9
29.4%
349
Disagree 43.1%
499
36.7%
11
42.9%
510
Strongly disagree 8.9%
103
13.3%
4
9.0%
107
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
30

1189


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.9%
133
7.4%
4
25.9%
22
17.9%
35
22.1%
23
18.4%
217
Agree 28.8%
214
27.8%
15
36.5%
31
27.6%
54
29.8%
31
29.2%
345
Disagree 44.3%
329
57.4%
31
31.8%
27
45.4%
89
33.7%
35
43.3%
511
Strongly disagree 8.8%
65
7.4%
4
5.9%
5
9.2%
18
13.5%
14
9.0%
106
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
54
100.0%
85
100.0%
196
100.0%
104

1181


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.8%
83
20.7%
100
21.4%
3
20.3%
25
11.8%
2
18.3%
213
Agree 32.2%
169
25.9%
125
50.0%
7
24.4%
30
35.3%
6
29.0%
337
Disagree 46.9%
246
40.7%
196
28.6%
4
43.1%
53
35.3%
6
43.5%
505
Strongly disagree 5.0%
26
12.4%
60
0.0%
0
12.2%
15
17.6%
3
9.0%
104
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
482
100.0%
14
100.0%
123
100.0%
17

1161


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
37
23.1%
102
16.9%
44
7.5%
16
9.9%
11
17.9%
210
Agree 33.1%
49
27.4%
121
36.2%
94
27.7%
59
17.1%
19
29.1%
342
Disagree 33.8%
50
38.7%
171
40.4%
105
54.9%
117
64.9%
72
43.9%
515
Strongly disagree 7.4%
11
10.6%
47
6.5%
17
9.9%
21
8.1%
9
8.9%
105
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
442
100.0%
260
100.0%
213
100.0%
111

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.9%
57
21.0%
62
18.8%
64
9.4%
26
11.1%
3
18.3%
212
Agree 34.1%
75
27.5%
81
29.7%
101
26.7%
74
25.9%
7
29.2%
338
Disagree 29.1%
64
40.7%
120
43.2%
147
56.7%
157
51.9%
14
43.3%
502
Strongly disagree 10.5%
23
10.5%
31
8.2%
28
7.2%
20
11.1%
3
9.1%
105
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
295
100.0%
340
100.0%
277
100.0%
27

1159


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
101
16.0%
63
17.3%
54
18.5%
218
Agree 30.9%
146
25.9%
102
31.3%
98
29.3%
346
Disagree 40.8%
193
49.0%
193
39.6%
124
43.2%
510
Strongly disagree 7.0%
33
9.1%
36
11.2%
35
8.8%
104
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
394
100.0%
313

1180



Bookmark and Share