Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


COURTS3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - In general, the courts do not deal harshly enough with criminals.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 484 40.1% 40.1%
Agree 517 42.8% 82.9%
Disagree 168 13.9% 96.8%
Strongly disagree 32 2.6% 99.4%
Undecided 3 .2% 99.6%
Varied 4 .3% 99.9%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.7%
255
38.3%
229
40.0%
484
Agree 43.0%
263
42.5%
254
42.8%
517
Disagree 13.1%
80
14.7%
88
13.9%
168
Strongly disagree 1.8%
11
3.5%
21
2.6%
32
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
Varied 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
598

1209


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.9%
462
43.8%
14
40.0%
476
Agree 43.1%
499
31.3%
10
42.8%
509
Disagree 13.7%
159
25.0%
8
14.0%
167
Strongly disagree 2.6%
30
0.0%
0
2.5%
30
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
32

1189


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.9%
311
38.6%
22
42.4%
36
34.2%
66
34.3%
36
39.8%
471
Agree 42.9%
318
38.6%
22
43.5%
37
44.6%
86
41.9%
44
42.9%
507
Disagree 13.1%
97
12.3%
7
5.9%
5
19.2%
37
20.0%
21
14.1%
167
Strongly disagree 1.9%
14
10.5%
6
4.7%
4
1.0%
2
2.9%
3
2.5%
29
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
3
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
57
100.0%
85
100.0%
193
100.0%
105

1182


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.8%
204
43.5%
209
46.2%
6
27.3%
33
38.9%
7
39.6%
459
Agree 46.2%
243
41.2%
198
23.1%
3
40.5%
49
22.2%
4
42.9%
497
Disagree 13.5%
71
11.2%
54
30.8%
4
26.4%
32
27.8%
5
14.3%
166
Strongly disagree 1.0%
5
3.5%
17
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
11.1%
2
2.6%
30
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
481
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1159


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.3%
77
43.4%
192
44.9%
115
26.4%
57
21.1%
23
39.6%
464
Agree 39.3%
59
41.6%
184
42.2%
108
48.1%
104
44.0%
48
42.9%
503
Disagree 8.0%
12
10.2%
45
11.3%
29
22.2%
48
31.2%
34
14.3%
168
Strongly disagree 0.7%
1
4.5%
20
1.2%
3
1.9%
4
2.8%
3
2.6%
31
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
442
100.0%
256
100.0%
216
100.0%
109

1173


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
90
41.8%
123
42.7%
146
32.7%
90
34.6%
9
39.7%
458
Agree 42.2%
92
37.8%
111
43.6%
149
48.4%
133
57.7%
15
43.3%
500
Disagree 11.0%
24
16.7%
49
11.1%
38
18.2%
50
3.8%
1
14.0%
162
Strongly disagree 5.0%
11
2.7%
8
2.0%
7
0.4%
1
3.8%
1
2.4%
28
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
294
100.0%
342
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1155


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
166
39.8%
157
46.8%
147
39.8%
470
Agree 43.3%
205
43.7%
172
41.4%
130
42.9%
507
Disagree 19.9%
94
12.7%
50
7.3%
23
14.1%
167
Strongly disagree 1.5%
7
3.0%
12
3.5%
11
2.5%
30
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
394
100.0%
314

1181



Bookmark and Share