Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WOMEN3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Unequal treatment of women
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 214 17.8% 17.8%
Fairly serious 464 38.7% 56.5%
Not very serious 417 34.8% 91.3%
Not serious at all 103 8.6% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 49
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 9.1%
55
26.9%
160
17.9%
215
Fairly serious 34.0%
206
43.4%
258
38.7%
464
Not very serious 43.9%
266
25.4%
151
34.8%
417
Not serious at all 13.0%
79
4.0%
24
8.6%
103
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
594

1200


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 18.0%
207
18.8%
6
18.1%
213
Fairly serious 38.3%
440
34.4%
11
38.2%
451
Not very serious 35.0%
402
34.4%
11
35.0%
413
Not serious at all 8.5%
98
12.5%
4
8.6%
102
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1148
100.0%
32

1180


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 14.0%
103
26.3%
15
22.7%
17
24.4%
49
25.2%
26
17.9%
210
Fairly serious 37.7%
277
45.6%
26
34.7%
26
41.3%
83
36.9%
38
38.4%
450
Not very serious 38.8%
285
24.6%
14
37.3%
28
28.9%
58
24.3%
25
35.0%
410
Not serious at all 9.5%
70
3.5%
2
5.3%
4
5.5%
11
13.6%
14
8.6%
101
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
57
100.0%
75
100.0%
201
100.0%
103

1171


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 15.7%
82
19.2%
91
21.4%
3
23.1%
28
11.8%
2
17.9%
206
Fairly serious 37.0%
193
39.4%
187
35.7%
5
42.1%
51
29.4%
5
38.4%
441
Not very serious 37.9%
198
33.1%
157
35.7%
5
28.1%
34
29.4%
5
34.7%
399
Not serious at all 9.2%
48
8.4%
40
7.1%
1
6.6%
8
29.4%
5
8.9%
102
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
475
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
17

1149


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 21.4%
31
18.1%
78
16.8%
44
17.7%
38
18.3%
20
18.1%
211
Fairly serious 33.1%
48
37.5%
162
37.0%
97
42.3%
91
40.4%
44
38.0%
442
Not very serious 31.0%
45
34.7%
150
37.8%
99
35.8%
77
34.9%
38
35.2%
409
Not serious at all 14.5%
21
9.7%
42
8.0%
21
4.2%
9
6.4%
7
8.6%
100
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
432
100.0%
262
100.0%
215
100.0%
109

1163


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 28.8%
61
15.4%
45
16.9%
57
15.4%
43
7.7%
2
18.1%
208
Fairly serious 34.4%
73
41.3%
121
39.2%
132
36.9%
103
30.8%
8
38.1%
437
Not very serious 27.8%
59
34.1%
100
35.6%
120
39.4%
110
46.2%
12
35.0%
401
Not serious at all 8.5%
18
9.2%
27
8.3%
28
8.2%
23
15.4%
4
8.7%
100
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
293
100.0%
337
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1147


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 20.9%
99
18.6%
74
12.4%
37
17.9%
210
Fairly serious 38.4%
182
39.9%
159
36.1%
108
38.3%
449
Not very serious 33.8%
160
33.2%
132
39.1%
117
34.9%
409
Not serious at all 7.0%
33
8.3%
33
12.0%
36
8.7%
102
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
398
100.0%
299

1171



Bookmark and Share