Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MARIJ3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - The use of marijuana should be legalized.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 77 6.4% 6.4%
Agree 282 23.3% 29.7%
Disagree 402 33.3% 63%
Strongly disagree 447 37% 100%
Undecided 1 .1% 100.1%
Varied 0 0% 100.1%
Missing 33
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
34
7.2%
43
6.4%
77
Agree 25.1%
153
21.4%
128
23.3%
281
Disagree 33.1%
202
33.5%
200
33.3%
402
Strongly disagree 36.2%
221
37.7%
225
37.0%
446
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
597

1207


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
75
0.0%
0
6.3%
75
Agree 23.6%
274
21.4%
6
23.5%
280
Disagree 33.2%
386
35.7%
10
33.3%
396
Strongly disagree 36.7%
426
42.9%
12
36.8%
438
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
28

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
31
5.4%
3
5.9%
5
12.3%
24
12.5%
13
6.4%
76
Agree 21.4%
158
26.8%
15
17.6%
15
26.2%
51
38.5%
40
23.6%
279
Disagree 35.0%
259
33.9%
19
31.8%
27
31.3%
61
26.9%
28
33.4%
394
Strongly disagree 39.5%
292
33.9%
19
43.5%
37
30.3%
59
22.1%
23
36.4%
430
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
195
100.0%
104

1180


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
20
7.4%
36
28.6%
4
10.7%
13
6.3%
1
6.4%
74
Agree 24.2%
127
17.7%
86
42.9%
6
35.5%
43
31.3%
5
23.0%
267
Disagree 39.4%
207
27.6%
134
21.4%
3
34.7%
42
25.0%
4
33.6%
390
Strongly disagree 32.4%
170
47.2%
229
7.1%
1
19.0%
23
37.5%
6
37.0%
429
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
485
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
16

1161


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
6
6.4%
28
6.6%
17
7.9%
17
6.3%
7
6.4%
75
Agree 14.5%
22
24.1%
106
22.8%
59
25.2%
54
28.8%
32
23.2%
273
Disagree 28.9%
44
33.3%
146
30.1%
78
39.7%
85
39.6%
44
33.8%
397
Strongly disagree 52.0%
79
36.2%
159
40.5%
105
27.1%
58
25.2%
28
36.5%
429
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
439
100.0%
259
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1175


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
19
8.6%
25
4.7%
16
4.3%
12
11.5%
3
6.5%
75
Agree 17.7%
39
18.6%
54
30.7%
105
25.2%
70
34.6%
9
24.0%
277
Disagree 25.9%
57
31.7%
92
33.3%
114
42.8%
119
34.6%
9
33.8%
391
Strongly disagree 47.3%
104
41.0%
119
31.3%
107
27.7%
77
19.2%
5
35.6%
412
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
290
100.0%
342
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1156


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.1%
43
4.9%
19
3.8%
12
6.3%
74
Agree 31.1%
147
22.5%
88
13.9%
44
23.6%
279
Disagree 32.6%
154
34.8%
136
32.9%
104
33.4%
394
Strongly disagree 27.3%
129
37.9%
148
49.4%
156
36.7%
433
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
391
100.0%
316

1180



Bookmark and Share