Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FEWORK3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Married women should not be employed if their husbands are capable of supporting them.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 92 7.6% 7.6%
Agree 187 15.4% 23%
Disagree 432 35.6% 58.6%
Strongly disagree 498 41.1% 99.7%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
52
6.6%
40
7.6%
92
Agree 16.0%
97
15.0%
91
15.5%
188
Disagree 43.3%
263
27.9%
169
35.6%
432
Strongly disagree 32.2%
196
49.9%
302
41.1%
498
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
605

1213


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.6%
88
3.2%
1
7.5%
89
Agree 15.4%
179
16.1%
5
15.4%
184
Disagree 35.5%
412
45.2%
14
35.7%
426
Strongly disagree 41.3%
480
35.5%
11
41.2%
491
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
31

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
54
12.3%
7
16.7%
14
4.5%
9
4.8%
5
7.5%
89
Agree 16.1%
119
14.0%
8
32.1%
27
8.9%
18
9.6%
10
15.3%
182
Disagree 38.7%
286
33.3%
19
29.8%
25
30.2%
61
34.6%
36
36.0%
427
Strongly disagree 37.8%
279
40.4%
23
21.4%
18
55.9%
113
50.0%
52
40.9%
485
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
57
100.0%
84
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1186


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
32
10.7%
52
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
86
Agree 18.0%
95
15.1%
73
7.7%
1
6.5%
8
11.8%
2
15.4%
179
Disagree 40.0%
211
31.3%
152
30.8%
4
34.1%
42
41.2%
7
35.7%
416
Strongly disagree 35.7%
188
42.9%
208
61.5%
8
56.1%
69
47.1%
8
41.3%
481
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
485
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
17

1165


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.2%
25
8.6%
38
6.1%
16
2.3%
5
1.8%
2
7.3%
86
Agree 22.7%
35
18.4%
81
14.9%
39
7.5%
16
7.2%
8
15.2%
179
Disagree 37.0%
57
37.6%
166
31.0%
81
36.9%
79
39.6%
44
36.2%
427
Strongly disagree 22.7%
35
35.4%
156
47.9%
125
52.8%
113
51.4%
57
41.2%
486
Undecided 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
441
100.0%
261
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1181


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
36
8.8%
26
3.8%
13
4.0%
11
0.0%
0
7.4%
86
Agree 23.1%
51
16.6%
49
15.3%
52
7.6%
21
8.0%
2
15.1%
175
Disagree 28.1%
62
36.5%
108
39.5%
134
37.1%
103
36.0%
9
35.9%
416
Strongly disagree 32.1%
71
37.8%
112
41.0%
139
51.4%
143
56.0%
14
41.3%
479
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
296
100.0%
339
100.0%
278
100.0%
25

1159


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
15
4.6%
18
18.1%
57
7.6%
90
Agree 8.6%
41
14.4%
57
27.0%
85
15.4%
183
Disagree 31.6%
150
40.5%
160
36.5%
115
35.9%
425
Strongly disagree 56.4%
268
40.3%
159
18.1%
57
40.8%
484
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
395
100.0%
315

1185



Bookmark and Share