Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RTMEDIC3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - People who cannot afford it have a right to medical care.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 706 58.2% 58.2%
Agree 463 38.2% 96.4%
Disagree 23 1.9% 98.3%
Strongly disagree 21 1.7% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.3%
343
60.1%
363
58.2%
706
Agree 40.1%
244
36.3%
219
38.2%
463
Disagree 1.6%
10
2.2%
13
1.9%
23
Strongly disagree 2.0%
12
1.5%
9
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
604

1213


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.6%
682
45.2%
14
58.2%
696
Agree 37.6%
438
51.6%
16
38.0%
454
Disagree 2.0%
23
3.2%
1
2.0%
24
Strongly disagree 1.8%
21
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
31

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.8%
411
59.6%
34
55.3%
47
61.1%
124
67.6%
71
57.9%
687
Agree 41.0%
302
38.6%
22
37.6%
32
33.0%
67
30.5%
32
38.4%
455
Disagree 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
3.0%
6
1.9%
2
1.9%
23
Strongly disagree 1.6%
12
1.8%
1
2.4%
2
3.0%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
57
100.0%
85
100.0%
203
100.0%
105

1186


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.5%
251
67.8%
329
84.6%
11
63.4%
78
64.7%
11
58.3%
680
Agree 50.2%
265
27.4%
133
15.4%
2
31.7%
39
35.3%
6
38.2%
445
Disagree 0.9%
5
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
Strongly disagree 1.3%
7
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
485
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
17

1166


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.3%
78
60.4%
268
58.6%
153
58.8%
127
55.0%
61
58.2%
687
Agree 41.6%
62
35.6%
158
37.9%
99
39.8%
86
43.2%
48
38.4%
453
Disagree 2.7%
4
2.3%
10
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.7%
20
Strongly disagree 3.4%
5
1.8%
8
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
1.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
444
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1181


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.0%
137
62.3%
185
57.4%
197
54.0%
150
38.5%
10
58.3%
679
Agree 33.0%
73
34.7%
103
39.1%
134
43.2%
120
53.8%
14
38.1%
444
Disagree 3.2%
7
1.3%
4
1.5%
5
1.8%
5
7.7%
2
2.0%
23
Strongly disagree 1.8%
4
1.7%
5
2.0%
7
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
297
100.0%
343
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1165


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.4%
297
58.2%
231
52.2%
163
58.3%
691
Agree 34.2%
163
38.8%
154
43.3%
135
38.1%
452
Disagree 1.7%
8
2.0%
8
2.2%
7
1.9%
23
Strongly disagree 1.7%
8
1.0%
4
2.2%
7
1.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
397
100.0%
312

1185



Bookmark and Share