Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMORTS3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Homosexuals are entitled to the same rights as other Canadians.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 346 28.9% 28.9%
Agree 555 46.3% 75.2%
Disagree 164 13.7% 88.9%
Strongly disagree 129 10.8% 99.7%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.9%
Varied 3 .3% 100.2%
Missing 48
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
136
35.4%
210
28.8%
346
Agree 47.0%
285
45.6%
271
46.3%
556
Disagree 15.5%
94
11.8%
70
13.7%
164
Strongly disagree 14.4%
87
7.1%
42
10.8%
129
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
594

1200


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
332
31.0%
9
28.9%
341
Agree 46.3%
533
51.7%
15
46.5%
548
Disagree 13.6%
156
6.9%
2
13.4%
158
Strongly disagree 10.8%
124
10.3%
3
10.8%
127
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
29

1179


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
177
37.5%
21
13.8%
11
44.3%
89
35.9%
37
28.6%
335
Agree 47.7%
349
41.1%
23
53.8%
43
40.3%
81
49.5%
51
46.7%
547
Disagree 15.6%
114
8.9%
5
20.0%
16
8.0%
16
6.8%
7
13.5%
158
Strongly disagree 12.0%
88
12.5%
7
11.3%
9
7.5%
15
7.8%
8
10.8%
127
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
56
100.0%
80
100.0%
201
100.0%
103

1172


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.1%
110
31.1%
149
61.5%
8
45.9%
56
41.2%
7
28.6%
330
Agree 51.6%
269
43.8%
210
38.5%
5
38.5%
47
41.2%
7
46.7%
538
Disagree 17.7%
92
12.5%
60
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
5.9%
1
13.8%
159
Strongly disagree 9.0%
47
12.1%
58
0.0%
0
10.7%
13
11.8%
2
10.4%
120
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
479
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1152


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.0%
22
24.7%
108
26.4%
68
40.6%
86
43.6%
48
28.5%
332
Agree 49.0%
72
50.0%
219
45.3%
117
44.3%
94
37.3%
41
46.6%
543
Disagree 16.3%
24
15.3%
67
11.6%
30
12.3%
26
13.6%
15
13.9%
162
Strongly disagree 19.0%
28
10.0%
44
15.9%
41
2.8%
6
4.5%
5
10.6%
124
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
438
100.0%
258
100.0%
212
100.0%
110

1165


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.9%
53
29.0%
85
29.2%
99
34.3%
95
23.1%
6
29.4%
338
Agree 46.5%
99
44.7%
131
46.0%
156
48.0%
133
38.5%
10
46.1%
529
Disagree 13.1%
28
13.7%
40
15.6%
53
10.5%
29
30.8%
8
13.8%
158
Strongly disagree 15.0%
32
12.6%
37
9.1%
31
6.1%
17
7.7%
2
10.4%
119
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
293
100.0%
339
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1148


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
175
29.5%
116
15.7%
48
28.9%
339
Agree 43.6%
206
47.8%
188
49.0%
150
46.5%
544
Disagree 9.3%
44
12.5%
49
20.9%
64
13.4%
157
Strongly disagree 9.5%
45
9.7%
38
14.1%
43
10.8%
126
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
393
100.0%
306

1171



Bookmark and Share