Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FEHOME3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Women should take care of running their homes and leave running the country up to the men.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 78 6.4% 6.4%
Agree 64 5.3% 11.7%
Disagree 404 33.3% 45%
Strongly disagree 664 54.7% 99.7%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.2%
44
5.6%
34
6.4%
78
Agree 5.7%
35
4.8%
29
5.3%
64
Disagree 42.8%
261
23.7%
143
33.3%
404
Strongly disagree 43.9%
268
65.7%
397
54.8%
665
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
604

1214


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
75
6.5%
2
6.4%
77
Agree 5.2%
61
6.5%
2
5.3%
63
Disagree 33.0%
384
45.2%
14
33.3%
398
Strongly disagree 55.1%
641
41.9%
13
54.8%
654
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
31

1194


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
52
8.9%
5
10.6%
9
3.4%
7
2.8%
3
6.4%
76
Agree 4.5%
33
1.8%
1
16.5%
14
4.9%
10
4.7%
5
5.3%
63
Disagree 38.2%
282
26.8%
15
40.0%
34
22.7%
46
19.8%
21
33.5%
398
Strongly disagree 50.0%
369
62.5%
35
32.9%
28
69.0%
140
71.7%
76
54.5%
648
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
56
100.0%
85
100.0%
203
100.0%
106

1188


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.5%
24
9.7%
47
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
5.6%
1
6.3%
74
Agree 6.2%
33
5.4%
26
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
5.6%
1
5.3%
62
Disagree 40.3%
213
28.9%
140
38.5%
5
20.5%
25
33.3%
6
33.3%
389
Strongly disagree 48.6%
257
55.7%
270
61.5%
8
76.2%
93
55.6%
10
54.7%
638
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
485
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1167


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.2%
20
7.2%
32
5.4%
14
1.9%
4
0.9%
1
6.0%
71
Agree 11.9%
18
6.3%
28
3.4%
9
0.9%
2
3.6%
4
5.2%
61
Disagree 41.7%
63
38.1%
169
29.5%
77
26.2%
56
28.2%
31
33.6%
396
Strongly disagree 33.1%
50
48.1%
213
61.7%
161
70.1%
150
67.3%
74
55.0%
648
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
443
100.0%
261
100.0%
214
100.0%
110

1179


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
22
9.7%
29
4.4%
15
3.2%
9
3.8%
1
6.5%
76
Agree 8.6%
19
5.0%
15
3.2%
11
2.9%
8
7.7%
2
4.7%
55
Disagree 29.1%
64
33.9%
101
36.1%
123
31.2%
87
34.6%
9
33.0%
384
Strongly disagree 51.8%
114
51.0%
152
56.0%
191
62.4%
174
53.8%
14
55.4%
645
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
298
100.0%
341
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1164


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
22
5.3%
21
9.9%
31
6.3%
74
Agree 1.9%
9
4.3%
17
11.5%
36
5.2%
62
Disagree 26.3%
125
34.3%
135
42.7%
134
33.3%
394
Strongly disagree 67.0%
319
56.1%
221
35.7%
112
55.1%
652
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
394
100.0%
314

1184



Bookmark and Share