Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVEASY3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Divorce in this country should be easier to obtain than it is now.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 162 13.4% 13.4%
Agree 378 31.2% 44.6%
Disagree 455 37.6% 82.2%
Strongly disagree 209 17.3% 99.5%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.7%
Varied 4 .3% 100%
Missing 35
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
75
14.5%
87
13.4%
162
Agree 32.3%
196
30.1%
181
31.2%
377
Disagree 37.2%
226
38.3%
230
37.7%
456
Strongly disagree 17.8%
108
16.6%
100
17.2%
208
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
601

1208


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.4%
156
10.0%
3
13.4%
159
Agree 30.7%
356
46.7%
14
31.1%
370
Disagree 38.0%
441
30.0%
9
37.8%
450
Strongly disagree 17.4%
202
13.3%
4
17.3%
206
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1161
100.0%
30

1191


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.6%
78
22.8%
13
11.8%
10
15.1%
30
24.0%
25
13.2%
156
Agree 29.4%
217
35.1%
20
35.3%
30
29.6%
59
38.5%
40
30.9%
366
Disagree 40.5%
299
28.1%
16
40.0%
34
37.2%
74
25.0%
26
38.0%
449
Strongly disagree 19.1%
141
14.0%
8
12.9%
11
16.6%
33
12.5%
13
17.4%
206
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
57
100.0%
85
100.0%
199
100.0%
104

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
51
14.5%
70
23.1%
3
22.0%
27
27.8%
5
13.4%
156
Agree 32.1%
169
28.7%
139
61.5%
8
35.8%
44
16.7%
3
31.2%
363
Disagree 42.0%
221
36.0%
174
15.4%
2
28.5%
35
50.0%
9
37.9%
441
Strongly disagree 15.6%
82
20.5%
99
0.0%
0
13.8%
17
5.6%
1
17.1%
199
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1164


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.1%
23
13.4%
59
14.0%
36
11.6%
25
12.6%
14
13.3%
157
Agree 34.2%
52
31.3%
138
28.7%
74
31.6%
68
35.1%
39
31.5%
371
Disagree 30.3%
46
39.2%
173
36.0%
93
40.0%
86
41.4%
46
37.7%
444
Strongly disagree 20.4%
31
15.9%
70
20.9%
54
15.3%
33
10.8%
12
17.0%
200
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
441
100.0%
258
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1177


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
39
15.3%
45
10.9%
37
12.5%
35
0.0%
0
13.5%
156
Agree 26.9%
59
31.6%
93
30.9%
105
34.1%
95
53.8%
14
31.6%
366
Disagree 36.5%
80
34.0%
100
41.5%
141
37.6%
105
38.5%
10
37.7%
436
Strongly disagree 18.7%
41
18.7%
55
16.2%
55
15.1%
42
7.7%
2
16.8%
195
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
294
100.0%
340
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1158


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
60
14.6%
57
12.7%
40
13.3%
157
Agree 30.7%
146
31.7%
124
30.9%
97
31.1%
367
Disagree 40.1%
191
36.1%
141
36.9%
116
37.9%
448
Strongly disagree 16.0%
76
17.1%
67
19.4%
61
17.3%
204
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
391
100.0%
314

1181



Bookmark and Share