Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANOMIA33 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - It's hardly fair to bring children into the world with the way things look for the future.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 51 4.2% 4.2%
Agree 166 13.8% 18%
Disagree 610 50.6% 68.6%
Strongly disagree 376 31.2% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 39
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
21
5.0%
30
4.2%
51
Agree 12.5%
76
15.0%
90
13.8%
166
Disagree 50.7%
307
50.6%
303
50.6%
610
Strongly disagree 33.2%
201
29.2%
175
31.2%
376
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
599

1205


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.2%
48
10.0%
3
4.3%
51
Agree 13.4%
155
23.3%
7
13.7%
162
Disagree 50.5%
584
53.3%
16
50.6%
600
Strongly disagree 31.7%
367
13.3%
4
31.3%
371
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
30

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
29
0.0%
0
7.1%
6
5.9%
12
3.9%
4
4.3%
51
Agree 12.5%
92
16.1%
9
29.8%
25
11.4%
23
8.8%
9
13.4%
158
Disagree 50.7%
372
57.1%
32
44.0%
37
51.5%
104
52.9%
54
50.8%
599
Strongly disagree 32.7%
240
26.8%
15
19.0%
16
31.2%
63
33.3%
34
31.2%
368
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
202
100.0%
102

1178


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
21
3.9%
19
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
4.1%
48
Agree 15.4%
81
11.8%
57
23.1%
3
12.2%
15
16.7%
3
13.7%
159
Disagree 60.0%
316
42.7%
206
61.5%
8
45.5%
56
44.4%
8
51.1%
594
Strongly disagree 20.7%
109
41.3%
199
15.4%
2
35.0%
43
38.9%
7
31.0%
360
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1163


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.0%
17
5.2%
23
1.9%
5
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
4.0%
47
Agree 19.5%
30
16.4%
72
12.1%
31
8.5%
18
6.3%
7
13.5%
158
Disagree 49.4%
76
50.3%
221
47.9%
123
48.1%
102
67.9%
76
50.9%
598
Strongly disagree 18.8%
29
28.0%
123
38.1%
98
42.9%
91
25.0%
28
31.4%
369
Varied 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
439
100.0%
257
100.0%
212
100.0%
112

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.6%
21
4.7%
14
1.8%
6
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
4.0%
46
Agree 21.0%
46
16.4%
49
10.7%
36
7.6%
21
15.4%
4
13.5%
156
Disagree 42.5%
93
51.3%
153
54.0%
182
54.0%
149
53.8%
14
51.1%
591
Strongly disagree 26.5%
58
27.5%
82
33.5%
113
36.6%
101
30.8%
8
31.3%
362
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
298
100.0%
337
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1156


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.0%
14
3.1%
12
7.0%
22
4.1%
48
Agree 11.7%
55
11.0%
43
19.4%
61
13.5%
159
Disagree 49.4%
233
56.3%
220
47.1%
148
51.1%
601
Strongly disagree 35.8%
169
29.7%
116
26.1%
82
31.2%
367
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
391
100.0%
314

1177



Bookmark and Share