Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TEENINF3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Birth control information should be available to teenagers who want it.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 651 53.8% 53.8%
Agree 451 37.2% 91%
Disagree 56 4.6% 95.6%
Strongly disagree 52 4.3% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Varied 0 0% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.8%
315
55.7%
336
53.8%
651
Agree 39.5%
240
35.0%
211
37.2%
451
Disagree 4.9%
30
4.3%
26
4.6%
56
Strongly disagree 3.8%
23
4.8%
29
4.3%
52
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
603

1211


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.2%
630
35.5%
11
53.7%
641
Agree 36.8%
428
48.4%
15
37.1%
443
Disagree 4.6%
54
6.5%
2
4.7%
56
Strongly disagree 4.2%
49
9.7%
3
4.4%
52
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
31

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.5%
372
55.4%
31
41.9%
36
61.9%
125
67.6%
71
53.5%
635
Agree 39.9%
294
35.7%
20
45.3%
39
29.7%
60
28.6%
30
37.4%
443
Disagree 4.9%
36
5.4%
3
7.0%
6
4.5%
9
1.0%
1
4.6%
55
Strongly disagree 4.7%
35
3.6%
2
5.8%
5
3.5%
7
2.9%
3
4.4%
52
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
56
100.0%
86
100.0%
202
100.0%
105

1186


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
246
56.3%
272
71.4%
10
70.7%
87
76.5%
13
54.0%
628
Agree 45.4%
239
31.9%
154
28.6%
4
26.0%
32
17.6%
3
37.1%
432
Disagree 5.3%
28
4.6%
22
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
5.9%
1
4.5%
52
Strongly disagree 2.5%
13
7.2%
35
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
51
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
483
100.0%
14
100.0%
123
100.0%
17

1164


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.0%
68
53.7%
237
55.2%
144
57.2%
123
54.1%
60
53.6%
632
Agree 37.1%
56
38.1%
168
37.5%
98
35.3%
76
39.6%
44
37.5%
442
Disagree 7.3%
11
5.4%
24
2.3%
6
3.3%
7
4.5%
5
4.5%
53
Strongly disagree 10.6%
16
2.7%
12
5.0%
13
3.7%
8
1.8%
2
4.3%
51
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
441
100.0%
261
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1179


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.2%
122
54.2%
162
52.8%
181
55.4%
154
48.1%
13
54.3%
632
Agree 29.0%
63
34.8%
104
40.2%
138
40.6%
113
44.4%
12
36.9%
430
Disagree 8.3%
18
4.7%
14
4.1%
14
2.5%
7
3.7%
1
4.6%
54
Strongly disagree 6.5%
14
6.4%
19
2.6%
9
1.4%
4
3.7%
1
4.0%
47
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
299
100.0%
343
100.0%
278
100.0%
27

1164


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.0%
315
51.0%
203
38.2%
118
53.7%
636
Agree 29.4%
140
39.7%
158
46.0%
142
37.2%
440
Disagree 2.3%
11
5.8%
23
6.8%
21
4.6%
55
Strongly disagree 2.3%
11
3.3%
13
9.1%
28
4.4%
52
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
398
100.0%
309

1184



Bookmark and Share