Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ANOMIA43 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - These days a person doesn't really know who can be counted on.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 157 13.1% 13.1%
Agree 500 41.8% 54.9%
Disagree 438 36.6% 91.5%
Strongly disagree 99 8.3% 99.8%
Undecided 3 .3% 100.1%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.6%
76
13.6%
81
13.1%
157
Agree 40.7%
245
42.9%
255
41.8%
500
Disagree 36.7%
221
36.5%
217
36.6%
438
Strongly disagree 9.8%
59
6.7%
40
8.3%
99
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
595

1197


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.0%
149
6.5%
2
12.8%
151
Agree 41.6%
477
51.6%
16
41.9%
493
Disagree 37.0%
424
25.8%
8
36.7%
432
Strongly disagree 8.1%
93
16.1%
5
8.3%
98
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
31

1177


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.2%
89
14.3%
8
19.0%
15
13.5%
27
8.9%
9
12.7%
148
Agree 41.7%
305
37.5%
21
48.1%
38
40.5%
81
43.6%
44
41.9%
489
Disagree 37.2%
272
39.3%
22
30.4%
24
36.0%
72
40.6%
41
36.9%
431
Strongly disagree 8.9%
65
8.9%
5
2.5%
2
9.0%
18
6.9%
7
8.3%
97
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
56
100.0%
79
100.0%
200
100.0%
101

1168


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.8%
51
17.0%
81
15.4%
2
9.8%
12
6.3%
1
12.8%
147
Agree 45.1%
234
39.6%
189
53.8%
7
35.8%
44
50.0%
8
42.0%
482
Disagree 39.1%
203
31.2%
149
30.8%
4
49.6%
61
25.0%
4
36.7%
421
Strongly disagree 5.8%
30
11.9%
57
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
18.8%
3
8.4%
96
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
477
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
16

1148


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.8%
26
12.5%
55
19.5%
50
4.7%
10
5.4%
6
12.6%
147
Agree 46.6%
68
48.9%
215
38.3%
98
33.0%
70
33.3%
37
41.9%
488
Disagree 26.0%
38
30.7%
135
34.4%
88
49.5%
105
55.9%
62
36.7%
428
Strongly disagree 9.6%
14
8.0%
35
7.4%
19
11.8%
25
5.4%
6
8.5%
99
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
440
100.0%
256
100.0%
212
100.0%
111

1165


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.4%
50
16.0%
47
8.8%
30
6.9%
19
4.0%
1
12.8%
147
Agree 42.5%
91
45.2%
133
43.8%
149
35.3%
97
32.0%
8
41.6%
478
Disagree 27.1%
58
30.3%
89
37.4%
127
50.2%
138
56.0%
14
37.1%
426
Strongly disagree 7.0%
15
8.5%
25
9.4%
32
7.3%
20
8.0%
2
8.2%
94
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
294
100.0%
340
100.0%
275
100.0%
25

1148


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.8%
56
12.1%
47
14.1%
43
12.5%
146
Agree 45.7%
217
34.1%
132
45.8%
140
41.9%
489
Disagree 34.9%
166
42.6%
165
33.3%
102
37.1%
433
Strongly disagree 7.4%
35
10.9%
42
6.5%
20
8.3%
97
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
387
100.0%
306

1168



Bookmark and Share