Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FEPAY3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Women who do the same work as men should receive the same pay.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 775 63.8% 63.8%
Agree 388 32% 95.8%
Disagree 28 2.3% 98.1%
Strongly disagree 19 1.6% 99.7%
Undecided 4 .3% 100%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.9%
329
73.7%
446
63.8%
775
Agree 41.5%
253
22.3%
135
31.9%
388
Disagree 2.6%
16
2.0%
12
2.3%
28
Strongly disagree 1.6%
10
1.7%
10
1.6%
20
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
605

1215


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.8%
743
54.8%
17
63.6%
760
Agree 31.9%
371
45.2%
14
32.2%
385
Disagree 2.3%
27
0.0%
0
2.3%
27
Strongly disagree 1.6%
19
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Undecided 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
31

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.5%
431
73.7%
42
54.7%
47
75.5%
154
77.7%
80
63.5%
754
Agree 37.2%
274
24.6%
14
38.4%
33
21.1%
43
19.4%
20
32.4%
384
Disagree 2.4%
18
0.0%
0
7.0%
6
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
2.4%
28
Strongly disagree 1.6%
12
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.0%
1
1.5%
18
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
204
100.0%
103

1187


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.6%
285
70.6%
341
69.2%
9
79.5%
97
70.6%
12
63.8%
744
Agree 43.6%
232
23.8%
115
30.8%
4
16.4%
20
17.6%
3
32.0%
374
Disagree 2.4%
13
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
11.8%
2
2.2%
26
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1167


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.3%
86
60.1%
267
68.6%
179
69.3%
149
64.9%
72
63.8%
753
Agree 34.7%
52
35.1%
156
28.4%
74
27.9%
60
33.3%
37
32.1%
379
Disagree 5.3%
8
2.7%
12
1.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
2.3%
27
Strongly disagree 2.0%
3
1.4%
6
1.5%
4
1.9%
4
0.9%
1
1.5%
18
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
444
100.0%
261
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1181


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.1%
140
65.5%
194
64.2%
219
64.2%
179
48.0%
12
64.0%
744
Agree 29.7%
66
29.4%
87
33.4%
114
32.6%
91
52.0%
13
31.9%
371
Disagree 3.6%
8
2.7%
8
1.2%
4
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Strongly disagree 3.2%
7
2.4%
7
0.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
19
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
296
100.0%
341
100.0%
279
100.0%
25

1163


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.2%
358
62.1%
246
48.1%
151
63.7%
755
Agree 21.4%
102
34.6%
137
44.9%
141
32.0%
380
Disagree 1.3%
6
2.3%
9
4.1%
13
2.4%
28
Strongly disagree 1.7%
8
0.8%
3
2.9%
9
1.7%
20
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
396
100.0%
314

1186



Bookmark and Share