Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ECONOMY3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - The economy
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 695 57.6% 57.6%
Fairly serious 426 35.3% 92.9%
Not very serious 68 5.6% 98.5%
Not serious at all 10 .8% 99.3%
Undecided 7 .6% 99.9%
Varied 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 36
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 51.8%
314
63.5%
381
57.6%
695
Fairly serious 39.8%
241
30.8%
185
35.3%
426
Not very serious 6.9%
42
4.3%
26
5.6%
68
Not serious at all 1.2%
7
0.5%
3
0.8%
10
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.8%
5
0.6%
7
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
600

1206


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 57.4%
663
61.3%
19
57.5%
682
Fairly serious 35.7%
412
35.5%
11
35.7%
423
Not very serious 5.6%
65
3.2%
1
5.6%
66
Not serious at all 0.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
Undecided 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1155
100.0%
31

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 56.1%
416
65.5%
36
62.0%
49
61.0%
122
54.4%
56
57.6%
679
Fairly serious 37.2%
276
30.9%
17
25.3%
20
33.5%
67
36.9%
38
35.5%
418
Not very serious 5.7%
42
3.6%
2
7.6%
6
5.0%
10
5.8%
6
5.6%
66
Not serious at all 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
2.9%
3
0.8%
10
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
55
100.0%
79
100.0%
200
100.0%
103

1178


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 59.4%
311
55.4%
266
46.2%
6
59.5%
72
61.1%
11
57.6%
666
Fairly serious 34.9%
183
38.3%
184
46.2%
6
27.3%
33
38.9%
7
35.7%
413
Not very serious 4.4%
23
5.2%
25
7.7%
1
9.9%
12
0.0%
0
5.3%
61
Not serious at all 0.8%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
480
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1156


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 56.9%
82
59.3%
262
61.4%
159
49.8%
108
57.1%
64
57.5%
675
Fairly serious 36.1%
52
33.5%
148
32.8%
85
43.3%
94
34.8%
39
35.6%
418
Not very serious 4.2%
6
6.1%
27
4.2%
11
6.0%
13
6.3%
7
5.5%
64
Not serious at all 2.1%
3
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.9%
10
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
442
100.0%
259
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 68.1%
145
56.9%
169
54.5%
186
54.8%
153
46.2%
12
57.5%
665
Fairly serious 23.5%
50
36.4%
108
38.7%
132
38.7%
108
38.5%
10
35.3%
408
Not very serious 7.5%
16
4.4%
13
5.6%
19
5.7%
16
11.5%
3
5.8%
67
Not serious at all 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.8%
9
Undecided 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
297
100.0%
341
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1156


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 54.1%
257
58.0%
231
61.8%
188
57.4%
676
Fairly serious 39.8%
189
34.2%
136
30.9%
94
35.6%
419
Not very serious 4.8%
23
6.8%
27
5.3%
16
5.6%
66
Not serious at all 1.1%
5
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
10
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
6
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
398
100.0%
304

1177



Bookmark and Share