Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CLERGY3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - Ministers should stick to religion and not concern themselves with social, economic, and political issues.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 306 25.4% 25.4%
Agree 285 23.6% 49%
Disagree 413 34.2% 83.2%
Strongly disagree 195 16.2% 99.4%
Varied 7 .6% 100%
Missing 39
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.7%
156
25.1%
150
25.4%
306
Agree 21.5%
131
25.8%
154
23.6%
285
Disagree 33.2%
202
35.3%
211
34.2%
413
Strongly disagree 19.1%
116
13.2%
79
16.2%
195
Varied 0.5%
3
0.7%
4
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
598

1206


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
294
22.6%
7
25.4%
301
Agree 23.4%
271
16.1%
5
23.3%
276
Disagree 34.3%
396
41.9%
13
34.5%
409
Strongly disagree 16.3%
189
19.4%
6
16.4%
195
Varied 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1156
100.0%
31

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.8%
167
30.4%
17
25.0%
21
30.0%
60
29.1%
30
25.1%
295
Agree 24.5%
180
17.9%
10
34.5%
29
17.5%
35
20.4%
21
23.4%
275
Disagree 34.9%
256
37.5%
21
29.8%
25
34.5%
69
37.9%
39
34.8%
410
Strongly disagree 17.4%
128
12.5%
7
10.7%
9
17.5%
35
12.6%
13
16.3%
192
Varied 0.4%
3
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
200
100.0%
103

1177


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.0%
95
27.8%
134
41.7%
5
39.7%
48
33.3%
5
24.8%
287
Agree 23.9%
126
25.3%
122
25.0%
3
15.7%
19
20.0%
3
23.6%
273
Disagree 41.9%
221
29.5%
142
16.7%
2
28.1%
34
33.3%
5
34.9%
404
Strongly disagree 15.9%
84
17.0%
82
8.3%
1
14.9%
18
13.3%
2
16.2%
187
Varied 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
8.3%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
482
100.0%
12
100.0%
121
100.0%
15

1157


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
45
27.7%
122
30.1%
78
16.8%
36
10.8%
12
25.0%
293
Agree 28.0%
42
23.4%
103
25.1%
65
19.6%
42
21.6%
24
23.5%
276
Disagree 28.0%
42
34.5%
152
29.0%
75
41.6%
89
46.8%
52
34.9%
410
Strongly disagree 14.0%
21
13.6%
60
15.8%
41
21.0%
45
18.9%
21
16.0%
188
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
440
100.0%
259
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1174


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.7%
67
31.0%
91
20.5%
70
20.1%
56
24.0%
6
25.0%
290
Agree 27.5%
60
23.5%
69
22.5%
77
22.9%
64
36.0%
9
24.1%
279
Disagree 27.1%
59
29.6%
87
37.1%
127
42.7%
119
24.0%
6
34.4%
398
Strongly disagree 14.7%
32
16.0%
47
19.0%
65
13.3%
37
12.0%
3
15.9%
184
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
3
4.0%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
294
100.0%
342
100.0%
279
100.0%
25

1158


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
115
23.5%
93
28.8%
89
25.2%
297
Agree 23.0%
109
20.0%
79
27.2%
84
23.1%
272
Disagree 35.5%
168
39.5%
156
27.5%
85
34.7%
409
Strongly disagree 16.3%
77
16.7%
66
16.5%
51
16.5%
194
Varied 0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
395
100.0%
309

1177



Bookmark and Share