Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RTINCOM3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate you level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - People who are poor have a right to an income adequate to live on.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 454 37.8% 37.8%
Agree 605 50.4% 88.2%
Disagree 107 8.9% 97.1%
Strongly disagree 18 1.5% 98.6%
Undecided 9 .8% 99.4%
Varied 7 .6% 100%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.2%
206
41.6%
248
37.9%
454
Agree 51.7%
312
49.2%
293
50.5%
605
Disagree 11.1%
67
6.5%
39
8.8%
106
Strongly disagree 1.3%
8
1.7%
10
1.5%
18
Undecided 1.0%
6
0.5%
3
0.8%
9
Varied 0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
596

1199


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
437
29.0%
9
37.8%
446
Agree 50.1%
576
54.8%
17
50.3%
593
Disagree 9.1%
104
9.7%
3
9.1%
107
Strongly disagree 1.4%
16
6.5%
2
1.5%
18
Undecided 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Varied 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1149
100.0%
31

1180


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.9%
248
54.4%
31
45.7%
37
38.7%
77
43.7%
45
37.4%
438
Agree 52.5%
384
38.6%
22
49.4%
40
52.3%
104
41.7%
43
50.6%
593
Disagree 10.0%
73
5.3%
3
4.9%
4
8.0%
16
9.7%
10
9.1%
106
Strongly disagree 1.4%
10
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
4.9%
5
1.5%
18
Undecided 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Varied 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
57
100.0%
81
100.0%
199
100.0%
103

1171


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
132
48.9%
235
53.8%
7
41.0%
50
50.0%
8
37.5%
432
Agree 60.5%
314
43.7%
210
30.8%
4
44.3%
54
25.0%
4
50.9%
586
Disagree 11.2%
58
5.8%
28
7.7%
1
8.2%
10
18.8%
3
8.7%
100
Strongly disagree 1.7%
9
0.8%
4
7.7%
1
1.6%
2
6.3%
1
1.5%
17
Undecided 1.0%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Varied 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
481
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
16

1151


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
70
40.8%
180
37.7%
97
32.4%
69
24.1%
26
37.8%
442
Agree 42.7%
64
48.3%
213
51.8%
133
54.0%
115
59.3%
64
50.4%
589
Disagree 8.7%
13
7.9%
35
6.6%
17
10.8%
23
13.9%
15
8.8%
103
Strongly disagree 2.0%
3
1.8%
8
0.8%
2
1.9%
4
1.9%
2
1.6%
19
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
441
100.0%
257
100.0%
213
100.0%
108

1169


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.9%
123
43.8%
130
32.7%
110
26.9%
73
0.0%
0
37.9%
436
Agree 37.7%
83
46.8%
139
55.7%
187
60.1%
163
38.5%
10
50.6%
582
Disagree 5.5%
12
7.1%
21
7.4%
25
10.3%
28
53.8%
14
8.7%
100
Strongly disagree 0.9%
2
0.7%
2
2.4%
8
1.5%
4
3.8%
1
1.5%
17
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.2%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Varied 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
3.8%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
297
100.0%
336
100.0%
271
100.0%
26

1150


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.2%
175
36.0%
140
40.8%
127
37.7%
442
Agree 48.8%
230
54.0%
210
48.2%
150
50.4%
590
Disagree 9.3%
44
7.7%
30
10.0%
31
9.0%
105
Strongly disagree 2.3%
11
1.5%
6
0.3%
1
1.5%
18
Undecided 1.3%
6
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.8%
9
Varied 1.1%
5
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
389
100.0%
311

1171



Bookmark and Share