Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CHVALS3 (Weighted by WT)

Please indicate your level of agreement or disagreement with the statement - In general, values in Canada have been changing for the worse.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Strongly agree 176 14.8% 14.8%
Agree 465 39% 53.8%
Disagree 464 38.9% 92.7%
Strongly disagree 83 7% 99.7%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.9%
Varied 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 57
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
86
15.4%
91
14.8%
177
Agree 38.0%
229
40.0%
236
39.0%
465
Disagree 39.7%
239
38.1%
225
38.9%
464
Strongly disagree 7.5%
45
6.3%
37
6.9%
82
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
590

1192


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.9%
170
13.3%
4
14.8%
174
Agree 38.8%
444
40.0%
12
38.9%
456
Disagree 39.1%
447
33.3%
10
39.0%
457
Strongly disagree 6.8%
78
13.3%
4
7.0%
82
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
30

1173


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
106
19.6%
11
21.0%
17
10.1%
20
14.6%
15
14.5%
169
Agree 38.3%
278
35.7%
20
49.4%
40
35.9%
71
46.6%
48
39.3%
457
Disagree 39.8%
289
30.4%
17
27.2%
22
47.0%
93
31.1%
32
38.9%
453
Strongly disagree 7.0%
51
14.3%
8
2.5%
2
6.1%
12
6.8%
7
6.9%
80
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
726
100.0%
56
100.0%
81
100.0%
198
100.0%
103

1164


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.3%
84
13.6%
65
7.7%
1
9.0%
11
12.5%
2
14.2%
163
Agree 44.2%
228
37.2%
178
23.1%
3
29.5%
36
18.8%
3
39.1%
448
Disagree 36.2%
187
39.7%
190
69.2%
9
47.5%
58
50.0%
8
39.5%
452
Strongly disagree 3.1%
16
8.8%
42
0.0%
0
13.9%
17
18.8%
3
6.8%
78
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
478
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
16

1145


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
32
14.5%
63
17.2%
44
8.0%
17
9.4%
10
14.3%
166
Agree 45.3%
68
42.1%
183
38.3%
98
32.4%
69
35.8%
38
39.3%
456
Disagree 27.3%
41
36.3%
158
38.7%
99
49.3%
105
48.1%
51
39.1%
454
Strongly disagree 6.0%
9
6.9%
30
5.5%
14
9.4%
20
5.7%
6
6.8%
79
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
435
100.0%
256
100.0%
213
100.0%
106

1160


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.3%
59
14.0%
41
10.6%
36
10.7%
29
4.0%
1
14.5%
166
Agree 37.0%
80
44.5%
130
40.1%
136
36.8%
100
20.0%
5
39.4%
451
Disagree 27.3%
59
36.0%
105
41.6%
141
44.9%
122
68.0%
17
38.8%
444
Strongly disagree 7.9%
17
5.1%
15
7.1%
24
7.7%
21
8.0%
2
6.9%
79
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
292
100.0%
339
100.0%
272
100.0%
25

1144


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.5%
54
14.3%
55
19.7%
61
14.6%
170
Agree 38.2%
180
40.9%
157
37.7%
117
39.0%
454
Disagree 43.5%
205
37.0%
142
34.5%
107
39.0%
454
Strongly disagree 6.6%
31
7.3%
28
7.4%
23
7.0%
82
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
471
100.0%
384
100.0%
310

1165



Bookmark and Share