Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


COMMUN3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking of all the different kinds of governments in the world today, do you think that communism is a good form of government; all right for some countries; bad, but no worse than some others; or the worst kind of all?
  1) It's a good form of government.
  2) It's all right for some countries.
  3) It's bad, but no worse than some others.
  4) It's the worst kind of all.
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
It's a good form of government. 38 3.2% 3.2%
It's all right for some countries. 241 20.2% 23.4%
It's bad, but no worse than some others. 449 37.5% 60.9%
It's the worst kind of all. 455 38% 98.9%
Undecided 7 .6% 99.5%
Varied 6 .5% 100%
Missing 52
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
It's a good form of government. 3.1%
19
3.4%
20
3.3%
39
It's all right for some countries. 24.6%
149
15.5%
92
20.1%
241
It's bad, but no worse than some others. 37.1%
225
37.9%
225
37.5%
450
It's the worst kind of all. 34.2%
207
41.8%
248
37.9%
455
Undecided 0.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.7%
8
Varied 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
593

1199


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
It's a good form of government. 3.1%
36
3.2%
1
3.1%
37
It's all right for some countries. 19.9%
228
38.7%
12
20.4%
240
It's bad, but no worse than some others. 37.8%
434
32.3%
10
37.7%
444
It's the worst kind of all. 38.0%
436
25.8%
8
37.7%
444
Undecided 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Varied 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
31

1178


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
It's a good form of government. 2.9%
21
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.0%
8
4.9%
5
3.2%
38
It's all right for some countries. 21.9%
160
22.8%
13
8.4%
7
19.0%
38
18.4%
19
20.2%
237
It's bad, but no worse than some others. 37.2%
271
31.6%
18
34.9%
29
44.0%
88
37.9%
39
38.0%
445
It's the worst kind of all. 36.9%
269
38.6%
22
55.4%
46
32.5%
65
35.9%
37
37.5%
439
Undecided 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Varied 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
729
100.0%
57
100.0%
83
100.0%
200
100.0%
103

1172


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
It's a good form of government. 2.1%
11
2.9%
14
9.1%
1
7.4%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
35
It's all right for some countries. 18.9%
99
18.4%
88
18.2%
2
28.1%
34
29.4%
5
19.8%
228
It's bad, but no worse than some others. 41.1%
215
32.9%
157
45.5%
5
40.5%
49
35.3%
6
37.6%
432
It's the worst kind of all. 37.5%
196
44.0%
210
27.3%
3
21.5%
26
35.3%
6
38.4%
441
Undecided 0.2%
1
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Varied 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
477
100.0%
11
100.0%
121
100.0%
17

1149


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
It's a good form of government. 3.4%
5
1.8%
8
2.7%
7
5.6%
12
4.8%
5
3.2%
37
It's all right for some countries. 15.6%
23
17.0%
75
20.4%
53
27.9%
60
20.2%
21
19.9%
232
It's bad, but no worse than some others. 29.9%
44
34.8%
153
40.4%
105
40.0%
86
50.0%
52
37.7%
440
It's the worst kind of all. 51.0%
75
45.7%
201
35.0%
91
24.2%
52
24.0%
25
38.1%
444
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
4
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
440
100.0%
260
100.0%
215
100.0%
104

1166


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
It's a good form of government. 2.8%
6
4.1%
12
3.3%
11
3.6%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
39
It's all right for some countries. 15.6%
34
21.7%
64
18.0%
61
22.9%
63
34.6%
9
20.1%
231
It's bad, but no worse than some others. 35.3%
77
33.9%
100
41.1%
139
40.0%
110
46.2%
12
38.0%
438
It's the worst kind of all. 45.0%
98
39.7%
117
36.7%
124
32.4%
89
19.2%
5
37.6%
433
Undecided 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Varied 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
295
100.0%
338
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1152


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
It's a good form of government. 3.4%
16
3.9%
15
2.3%
7
3.2%
38
It's all right for some countries. 22.7%
107
18.3%
71
19.7%
61
20.4%
239
It's bad, but no worse than some others. 36.7%
173
41.5%
161
34.5%
107
37.7%
441
It's the worst kind of all. 36.0%
170
35.6%
138
42.3%
131
37.5%
439
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
7
Varied 0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
472
100.0%
388
100.0%
310

1170



Bookmark and Share