Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


STWARS3 (Weighted by WT)

As you may know, the United States has invited some countries to participate in what is referred to as its "Star Wars" plan. The concept (formally known as Strategic Defense Initiative) involves establishing an anti-missle defense system in space. The system would be in place by the 1990s. Washington currently has a $26 billion background research project underway. In your opinion, should Canada endorse the project and participate financially, endorse the project but not participate financially, neither endorse the project nor participate financially, not only not participate but strongly oppose the plan, or do you have no strong feelings either way?
  1) Endorse the project and participate financially
  2) Endorse the project but not participate financially
  3) Neither endorse the project nor participate financially
  4) Not only not participate but strongly oppose the plan
  5) I have no strong feelings either way.
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Endorse the project and participate financially 278 23.2% 23.2%
Endorse the project but not participate financially 175 14.6% 37.8%
Neither endorse the project nor participate financially 214 17.9% 55.7%
Not only not participate but strongly oppose the plan 248 20.7% 76.4%
I have no strong feelings either way. 274 22.9% 99.3%
Undecided 4 .3% 99.6%
Varied 4 .3% 99.9%
Missing 51
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Endorse the project and participate financially 31.4%
191
14.7%
87
23.2%
278
Endorse the project but not participate financially 18.3%
111
10.8%
64
14.6%
175
Neither endorse the project nor participate financially 15.8%
96
20.0%
118
17.9%
214
Not only not participate but strongly oppose the plan 16.9%
103
24.7%
146
20.8%
249
I have no strong feelings either way. 16.4%
100
29.5%
174
22.9%
274
Undecided 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Varied 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
590

1198


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Endorse the project and participate financially 23.1%
265
26.7%
8
23.2%
273
Endorse the project but not participate financially 14.5%
166
16.7%
5
14.5%
171
Neither endorse the project nor participate financially 17.9%
205
13.3%
4
17.8%
209
Not only not participate but strongly oppose the plan 20.9%
240
20.0%
6
20.9%
246
I have no strong feelings either way. 22.9%
262
23.3%
7
22.9%
269
Undecided 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
30

1176


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Endorse the project and participate financially 25.6%
187
25.5%
14
16.7%
13
18.4%
37
18.4%
19
23.1%
270
Endorse the project but not participate financially 16.3%
119
10.9%
6
10.3%
8
11.4%
23
12.6%
13
14.5%
169
Neither endorse the project nor participate financially 17.0%
124
9.1%
5
11.5%
9
21.4%
43
26.2%
27
17.8%
208
Not only not participate but strongly oppose the plan 19.6%
143
25.5%
14
28.2%
22
21.9%
44
23.3%
24
21.1%
247
I have no strong feelings either way. 21.2%
155
29.1%
16
29.5%
23
26.9%
54
19.4%
20
22.9%
268
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
55
100.0%
78
100.0%
201
100.0%
103

1168


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Endorse the project and participate financially 24.3%
127
23.7%
113
23.1%
3
18.2%
22
12.5%
2
23.2%
267
Endorse the project but not participate financially 13.0%
68
17.6%
84
15.4%
2
11.6%
14
25.0%
4
15.0%
172
Neither endorse the project nor participate financially 20.5%
107
15.3%
73
7.7%
1
19.0%
23
18.8%
3
18.0%
207
Not only not participate but strongly oppose the plan 17.0%
89
22.2%
106
46.2%
6
27.3%
33
18.8%
3
20.6%
237
I have no strong feelings either way. 24.3%
127
21.0%
100
7.7%
1
22.3%
27
25.0%
4
22.5%
259
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
477
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
16

1150


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Endorse the project and participate financially 17.0%
25
23.9%
104
30.6%
79
17.8%
38
20.5%
23
23.1%
269
Endorse the project but not participate financially 14.3%
21
14.7%
64
16.7%
43
14.0%
30
13.4%
15
14.8%
173
Neither endorse the project nor participate financially 14.3%
21
16.5%
72
14.0%
36
26.2%
56
23.2%
26
18.1%
211
Not only not participate but strongly oppose the plan 24.5%
36
19.3%
84
17.1%
44
26.2%
56
21.4%
24
20.9%
244
I have no strong feelings either way. 27.9%
41
25.2%
110
20.9%
54
15.9%
34
20.5%
23
22.5%
262
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
436
100.0%
258
100.0%
214
100.0%
112

1167


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Endorse the project and participate financially 16.0%
34
20.9%
62
25.7%
87
23.7%
66
65.4%
17
23.1%
266
Endorse the project but not participate financially 9.4%
20
15.9%
47
15.3%
52
16.9%
47
19.2%
5
14.8%
171
Neither endorse the project nor participate financially 16.9%
36
15.9%
47
18.6%
63
21.2%
59
11.5%
3
18.1%
208
Not only not participate but strongly oppose the plan 26.8%
57
21.6%
64
18.3%
62
19.4%
54
3.8%
1
20.7%
238
I have no strong feelings either way. 29.6%
63
25.3%
75
21.5%
73
18.3%
51
0.0%
0
22.7%
262
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
296
100.0%
339
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1152


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Endorse the project and participate financially 23.0%
109
22.8%
89
23.5%
72
23.1%
270
Endorse the project but not participate financially 11.8%
56
16.6%
65
16.3%
50
14.6%
171
Neither endorse the project nor participate financially 20.1%
95
16.1%
63
15.7%
48
17.6%
206
Not only not participate but strongly oppose the plan 19.7%
93
21.2%
83
23.2%
71
21.1%
247
I have no strong feelings either way. 24.7%
117
23.0%
90
20.6%
63
23.1%
270
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
Varied 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
391
100.0%
306

1170



Bookmark and Share