Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


COMT3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to teach their views? - The person is a communist.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 236 100% 100%
Missing 1350
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
146
100.0%
90
100.0%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
90

236


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
229
100.0%
4
100.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
4

233


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
156
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
44
100.0%
18
100.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
12
100.0%
4
100.0%
44
100.0%
18

234


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
80
100.0%
96
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
5
100.0%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
96
100.0%
6
100.0%
35
100.0%
5

222


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
24
100.0%
66
100.0%
50
100.0%
59
100.0%
30
100.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
66
100.0%
50
100.0%
59
100.0%
30

229


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32
100.0%
60
100.0%
68
100.0%
67
100.0%
4
100.0%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
60
100.0%
68
100.0%
67
100.0%
4

231


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
38
100.0%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
80
100.0%
38

233



Bookmark and Share