Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


COMP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - The person is a communist.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 704 100% 100%
Missing 738
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
377
100.0%
327
100.0%
704
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
327

704


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
679
100.0%
19
100.0%
698
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
19

698


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
422
100.0%
38
100.0%
32
100.0%
131
100.0%
68
100.0%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
38
100.0%
32
100.0%
131
100.0%
68

691


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
302
100.0%
262
100.0%
11
100.0%
95
100.0%
10
100.0%
680
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
262
100.0%
11
100.0%
95
100.0%
10

680


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
62
100.0%
234
100.0%
148
100.0%
162
100.0%
81
100.0%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
234
100.0%
148
100.0%
162
100.0%
81

687


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
93
100.0%
180
100.0%
207
100.0%
187
100.0%
19
100.0%
686
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
180
100.0%
207
100.0%
187
100.0%
19

686


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
313
100.0%
248
100.0%
130
100.0%
691
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
248
100.0%
130

691



Bookmark and Share