Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMT3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to teach their views? - The person is a homosexual.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 166 100% 100%
Missing 1447
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
85
100.0%
81
100.0%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
81

166


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
164
100.0%
1
100.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
1

165


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
96
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
19
100.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
14
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
19

164


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
49
100.0%
69
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
5
100.0%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
69
100.0%
5
100.0%
27
100.0%
5

155


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
44
100.0%
44
100.0%
18
100.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
44
100.0%
44
100.0%
18

163


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
100.0%
45
100.0%
44
100.0%
45
100.0%
3
100.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
45
100.0%
44
100.0%
45
100.0%
3

162


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
87
100.0%
55
100.0%
22
100.0%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
55
100.0%
22

164



Bookmark and Share