Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOMP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - The person is a homosexual.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 668 100% 100%
Missing 807
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
337
100.0%
331
100.0%
668
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
331

668


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
638
100.0%
21
100.0%
659
TOTAL 100.0%
638
100.0%
21

659


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
391
100.0%
35
100.0%
31
100.0%
134
100.0%
62
100.0%
653
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
35
100.0%
31
100.0%
134
100.0%
62

653


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
278
100.0%
261
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
9
100.0%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
261
100.0%
12
100.0%
87
100.0%
9

647


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
57
100.0%
230
100.0%
137
100.0%
155
100.0%
75
100.0%
654
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
230
100.0%
137
100.0%
155
100.0%
75

654


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
91
100.0%
166
100.0%
201
100.0%
173
100.0%
17
100.0%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
166
100.0%
201
100.0%
173
100.0%
17

648


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
307
100.0%
230
100.0%
118
100.0%
655
TOTAL 100.0%
307
100.0%
230
100.0%
118

655



Bookmark and Share