Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RACIAL3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Racial discrimination
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 146 12.2% 12.2%
Fairly serious 463 38.6% 50.8%
Not very serious 457 38.1% 88.9%
Not serious at all 132 11% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 9.7%
59
14.7%
87
12.2%
146
Fairly serious 30.9%
188
46.5%
275
38.6%
463
Not very serious 44.6%
271
31.4%
186
38.1%
457
Not serious at all 14.6%
89
7.3%
43
11.0%
132
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
592

1200


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 12.0%
138
18.8%
6
12.2%
144
Fairly serious 38.2%
438
50.0%
16
38.5%
454
Not very serious 38.4%
440
25.0%
8
38.0%
448
Not serious at all 11.3%
130
6.3%
2
11.2%
132
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1147
100.0%
32

1179


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 9.9%
73
18.2%
10
12.2%
9
17.7%
35
13.5%
14
12.0%
141
Fairly serious 37.0%
274
45.5%
25
48.6%
36
37.4%
74
42.3%
44
38.7%
453
Not very serious 40.9%
303
32.7%
18
33.8%
25
33.3%
66
32.7%
34
38.1%
446
Not serious at all 12.0%
89
3.6%
2
5.4%
4
11.1%
22
11.5%
12
11.0%
129
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
55
100.0%
74
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1171


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 11.5%
60
12.1%
58
14.3%
2
13.2%
16
10.5%
2
12.0%
138
Fairly serious 39.1%
204
37.0%
177
64.3%
9
42.1%
51
36.8%
7
38.8%
448
Not very serious 38.5%
201
39.7%
190
21.4%
3
33.1%
40
42.1%
8
38.3%
442
Not serious at all 10.7%
56
11.1%
53
0.0%
0
11.6%
14
10.5%
2
10.8%
125
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
478
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
19

1154


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 9.8%
14
16.4%
72
9.2%
24
8.9%
19
10.2%
11
12.0%
140
Fairly serious 35.7%
51
35.1%
154
38.3%
100
44.6%
95
47.2%
51
38.7%
451
Not very serious 41.3%
59
38.3%
168
36.0%
94
38.5%
82
37.0%
40
38.1%
443
Not serious at all 12.6%
18
10.3%
45
16.1%
42
8.0%
17
5.6%
6
11.0%
128
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
143
100.0%
439
100.0%
261
100.0%
213
100.0%
108

1164


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 17.6%
37
11.6%
34
10.9%
37
10.0%
28
7.7%
2
12.0%
138
Fairly serious 36.7%
77
43.7%
128
36.7%
125
39.1%
109
23.1%
6
38.7%
445
Not very serious 36.2%
76
31.7%
93
41.9%
143
38.7%
108
50.0%
13
37.7%
433
Not serious at all 9.0%
19
13.0%
38
10.6%
36
11.8%
33
19.2%
5
11.4%
131
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
293
100.0%
341
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1149


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 13.9%
66
12.1%
48
8.7%
26
12.0%
140
Fairly serious 39.2%
186
39.8%
158
35.6%
106
38.5%
450
Not very serious 33.3%
158
39.0%
155
44.6%
133
38.1%
446
Not serious at all 13.5%
64
9.1%
36
10.7%
32
11.3%
132
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
397
100.0%
298

1170



Bookmark and Share