Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATHT3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to teach their views? - The person does not believe in God.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 257 100% 100%
Missing 1326
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
156
100.0%
101
100.0%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
101

257


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
249
100.0%
5
100.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
5

254


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
160
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
28
100.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
15
100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
28

254


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
93
100.0%
100
100.0%
6
100.0%
40
100.0%
7
100.0%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
100
100.0%
6
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

246


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
22
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
60
100.0%
32
100.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
78
100.0%
60
100.0%
60
100.0%
32

252


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
35
100.0%
64
100.0%
78
100.0%
68
100.0%
6
100.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
64
100.0%
78
100.0%
68
100.0%
6

251


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
122
100.0%
93
100.0%
37
100.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
93
100.0%
37

252



Bookmark and Share