Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATHP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - The person does not believe in God.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 699 100% 100%
Missing 750
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
377
100.0%
322
100.0%
699
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
322

699


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
674
100.0%
18
100.0%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
18

692


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
421
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
133
100.0%
66
100.0%
685
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
38
100.0%
27
100.0%
133
100.0%
66

685


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
296
100.0%
256
100.0%
12
100.0%
95
100.0%
12
100.0%
671
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
256
100.0%
12
100.0%
95
100.0%
12

671


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
59
100.0%
231
100.0%
152
100.0%
158
100.0%
82
100.0%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
231
100.0%
152
100.0%
158
100.0%
82

682


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
90
100.0%
173
100.0%
208
100.0%
192
100.0%
19
100.0%
682
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
173
100.0%
208
100.0%
192
100.0%
19

682


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
311
100.0%
248
100.0%
128
100.0%
687
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
248
100.0%
128

687



Bookmark and Share