Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXT3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to teach their views? - The person thinks women are inferior to men.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 144 100% 100%
Missing 1452
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
81
100.0%
63
100.0%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
63

144


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
138
100.0%
3
100.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
3

141


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
94
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
11
100.0%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
11

143


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
43
100.0%
78
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
5
100.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
78
100.0%
0
100.0%
12
100.0%
5

138


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
15
100.0%
45
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
12
100.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
45
100.0%
37
100.0%
31
100.0%
12

140


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
29
100.0%
33
100.0%
43
100.0%
32
100.0%
3
100.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
33
100.0%
43
100.0%
32
100.0%
3

140


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
66
100.0%
44
100.0%
30
100.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
44
100.0%
30

140



Bookmark and Share