Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SEXP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - The person thinks women are inferior to men.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 528 100% 100%
Missing 947
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
272
100.0%
256
100.0%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
256

528


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
507
100.0%
12
100.0%
519
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
12

519


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
312
100.0%
25
100.0%
28
100.0%
101
100.0%
49
100.0%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
25
100.0%
28
100.0%
101
100.0%
49

515


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
218
100.0%
218
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
9
100.0%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
218
100.0%
5
100.0%
58
100.0%
9

508


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
52
100.0%
173
100.0%
111
100.0%
124
100.0%
56
100.0%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
173
100.0%
111
100.0%
124
100.0%
56

516


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
79
100.0%
129
100.0%
155
100.0%
135
100.0%
17
100.0%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
129
100.0%
155
100.0%
135
100.0%
17

515


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
222
100.0%
190
100.0%
106
100.0%
518
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
190
100.0%
106

518



Bookmark and Share