Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DRUT3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to teach their views? - The person uses illegal drugs.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 118 100% 100%
Missing 1496
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
58

118


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
116
100.0%
1
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
1

117


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
64
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
15
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
100.0%
15

117


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
31
100.0%
55
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
3
100.0%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
55
100.0%
3
100.0%
17
100.0%
3

109


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
12
100.0%
36
100.0%
27
100.0%
30
100.0%
10
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
36
100.0%
27
100.0%
30
100.0%
10

115


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
25
100.0%
31
100.0%
35
100.0%
21
100.0%
3
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
31
100.0%
35
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

115


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
60
100.0%
34
100.0%
21
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
34
100.0%
21

115



Bookmark and Share