Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DRUP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - The person uses illegal drugs.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 480 100% 100%
Missing 1040
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
241
100.0%
239
100.0%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
239

480


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
462
100.0%
12
100.0%
474
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
12

474


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
273
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
95
100.0%
49
100.0%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
26
100.0%
23
100.0%
95
100.0%
49

466


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
191
100.0%
198
100.0%
9
100.0%
58
100.0%
8
100.0%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
198
100.0%
9
100.0%
58
100.0%
8

464


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
37
100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
121
100.0%
52
100.0%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
153
100.0%
101
100.0%
121
100.0%
52

464


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
66
100.0%
126
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
12
100.0%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
126
100.0%
141
100.0%
122
100.0%
12

467


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
220
100.0%
168
100.0%
82
100.0%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
168
100.0%
82

470



Bookmark and Share