Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EIPT3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to teach their views? - The person dislikes East Indians.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 96 100% 100%
Missing 1514
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
43
100.0%
53
100.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
53

96


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
91
100.0%
2
100.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
2

93


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
11
100.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
11

93


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
52
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
52
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

92


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
7
100.0%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
29
100.0%
23
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

94


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
23
100.0%
27
100.0%
17
100.0%
4
100.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
23
100.0%
27
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

92


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
47
100.0%
29
100.0%
17
100.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
29
100.0%
17

93



Bookmark and Share