Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


EIPP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - The person dislikes East Indians.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 433 100% 100%
Missing 1095
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
231
100.0%
202
100.0%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
202

433


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
417
100.0%
9
100.0%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
9

426


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
251
100.0%
20
100.0%
24
100.0%
84
100.0%
41
100.0%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
20
100.0%
24
100.0%
84
100.0%
41

420


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
172
100.0%
185
100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
7
100.0%
413
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
185
100.0%
3
100.0%
46
100.0%
7

413


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
45
100.0%
131
100.0%
100
100.0%
101
100.0%
44
100.0%
421
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
131
100.0%
100
100.0%
101
100.0%
44

421


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
64
100.0%
120
100.0%
117
100.0%
107
100.0%
11
100.0%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
120
100.0%
117
100.0%
107
100.0%
11

419


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
200
100.0%
145
100.0%
80
100.0%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
145
100.0%
80

425



Bookmark and Share