Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVT3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to teach their views? - The person is dissatisfied with the Canadian government.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 360 100% 100%
Missing 1179
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
206
100.0%
154
100.0%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
154

360


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
351
100.0%
5
100.0%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
5

356


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
235
100.0%
21
100.0%
8
100.0%
59
100.0%
34
100.0%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
21
100.0%
8
100.0%
59
100.0%
34

357


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
135
100.0%
155
100.0%
5
100.0%
47
100.0%
8
100.0%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
135
100.0%
155
100.0%
5
100.0%
47
100.0%
8

350


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
32
100.0%
123
100.0%
75
100.0%
83
100.0%
42
100.0%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
123
100.0%
75
100.0%
83
100.0%
42

355


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
50
100.0%
82
100.0%
119
100.0%
94
100.0%
9
100.0%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
82
100.0%
119
100.0%
94
100.0%
9

354


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
171
100.0%
121
100.0%
62
100.0%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
121
100.0%
62

354



Bookmark and Share