Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


GOVP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - The person is dissatisfied with the Canadian government.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 839 100% 100%
Missing 538
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
451
100.0%
387
100.0%
838
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
387

838


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
813
100.0%
19
100.0%
832
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
19

832


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
513
100.0%
46
100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
73
100.0%
825
TOTAL 100.0%
513
100.0%
46
100.0%
43
100.0%
150
100.0%
73

825


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
373
100.0%
309
100.0%
13
100.0%
99
100.0%
14
100.0%
808
TOTAL 100.0%
373
100.0%
309
100.0%
13
100.0%
99
100.0%
14

808


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
84
100.0%
284
100.0%
189
100.0%
175
100.0%
89
100.0%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
284
100.0%
189
100.0%
175
100.0%
89

821


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
126
100.0%
198
100.0%
258
100.0%
208
100.0%
23
100.0%
813
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
198
100.0%
258
100.0%
208
100.0%
23

813


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
361
100.0%
292
100.0%
175
100.0%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
292
100.0%
175

828



Bookmark and Share