Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVPROB3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Divorce
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 251 21% 21%
Fairly serious 424 35.4% 56.4%
Not very serious 349 29.2% 85.6%
Not serious at all 169 14.1% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .3% 100%
Varied 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 45
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 19.0%
115
23.0%
136
21.0%
251
Fairly serious 31.1%
188
39.9%
236
35.4%
424
Not very serious 32.4%
196
25.8%
153
29.2%
349
Not serious at all 17.4%
105
10.8%
64
14.1%
169
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
605
100.0%
592

1197


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 21.2%
243
19.4%
6
21.2%
249
Fairly serious 35.2%
403
32.3%
10
35.1%
413
Not very serious 29.2%
335
29.0%
9
29.2%
344
Not serious at all 14.0%
161
19.4%
6
14.2%
167
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
31

1177


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 20.7%
152
32.7%
18
26.9%
21
19.7%
39
18.4%
19
21.3%
249
Fairly serious 35.1%
258
32.7%
18
48.7%
38
35.4%
70
28.2%
29
35.4%
413
Not very serious 29.7%
218
27.3%
15
17.9%
14
29.8%
59
32.0%
33
29.0%
339
Not serious at all 13.9%
102
7.3%
4
6.4%
5
15.2%
30
21.4%
22
14.0%
163
Undecided 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
55
100.0%
78
100.0%
198
100.0%
103

1168


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 21.3%
110
24.5%
118
7.7%
1
7.5%
9
5.6%
1
20.8%
239
Fairly serious 34.6%
179
39.4%
190
46.2%
6
25.8%
31
33.3%
6
35.8%
412
Not very serious 29.4%
152
25.9%
125
46.2%
6
36.7%
44
38.9%
7
29.0%
334
Not serious at all 14.1%
73
10.0%
48
0.0%
0
30.0%
36
22.2%
4
14.0%
161
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1150


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 32.6%
47
19.4%
85
26.8%
69
14.0%
30
10.9%
12
20.9%
243
Fairly serious 25.7%
37
38.0%
167
33.1%
85
38.1%
82
40.9%
45
35.7%
416
Not very serious 25.0%
36
28.7%
126
25.3%
65
33.5%
72
34.5%
38
28.9%
337
Not serious at all 16.7%
24
13.2%
58
14.8%
38
14.0%
30
13.6%
15
14.2%
165
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
439
100.0%
257
100.0%
215
100.0%
110

1165


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 32.2%
68
25.5%
74
16.1%
55
13.0%
36
8.0%
2
20.5%
235
Fairly serious 35.5%
75
35.2%
102
37.8%
129
34.3%
95
24.0%
6
35.6%
407
Not very serious 22.7%
48
24.1%
70
31.4%
107
34.3%
95
44.0%
11
28.9%
331
Not serious at all 9.5%
20
15.2%
44
14.4%
49
17.3%
48
24.0%
6
14.6%
167
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
290
100.0%
341
100.0%
277
100.0%
25

1144


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 16.2%
77
20.3%
80
28.7%
86
20.8%
243
Fairly serious 37.1%
176
34.0%
134
35.3%
106
35.6%
416
Not very serious 28.6%
136
34.0%
134
23.7%
71
29.2%
341
Not serious at all 17.5%
83
11.7%
46
12.0%
36
14.1%
165
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
394
100.0%
300

1169



Bookmark and Share